General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADULTS

Number of members over 17 years old
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 1047 37.9% 37.9% -1.02
Two 1364 49.3% 87.2% .27
Three 258 9.3% 96.5% 1.55
Four 75 2.7% 99.2% 2.84
Five 21 .8% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
One 35.8%
779
52.0%
209
38.3%
988
Two 51.7%
1124
37.8%
152
49.5%
1276
Three 9.2%
201
7.7%
31
9.0%
232
Four 2.5%
54
2.2%
9
2.4%
63
Five 0.8%
17
0.2%
1
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
One 6.2%
79
78.5%
194
71.7%
319
68.8%
66
54.9%
389
37.9%
1047
Two 79.4%
1007
14.2%
35
22.9%
102
21.9%
21
28.1%
199
49.3%
1364
Three 11.3%
143
5.7%
14
4.3%
19
6.3%
6
10.7%
76
9.3%
258
Four 2.6%
33
1.2%
3
0.7%
3
3.1%
3
4.7%
33
2.7%
75
Five 0.6%
7
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
One 32.0%
189
36.0%
287
36.6%
321
49.9%
250
37.9%
1047
Two 47.4%
280
56.2%
448
47.1%
413
44.5%
223
49.3%
1364
Three 12.5%
74
5.8%
46
13.5%
118
4.0%
20
9.3%
258
Four 6.1%
36
1.4%
11
2.5%
22
1.2%
6
2.7%
75
Five 2.0%
12
0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
One 63.5%
176
60.0%
210
47.5%
87
28.2%
466
38.1%
939
Two 30.0%
83
34.6%
121
44.3%
81
57.0%
942
49.8%
1227
Three 5.1%
14
3.7%
13
4.9%
9
10.9%
180
8.8%
216
Four 1.1%
3
1.7%
6
3.3%
6
3.0%
50
2.6%
65
Five 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
One 39.5%
138
41.0%
214
36.7%
169
44.4%
16
39.3%
537
Two 47.9%
167
46.4%
242
50.2%
231
22.2%
8
47.4%
648
Three 9.7%
34
9.2%
48
8.9%
41
25.0%
9
9.7%
132
Four 2.0%
7
2.7%
14
3.3%
15
8.3%
3
2.9%
39
Five 0.9%
3
0.8%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
One 38.2%
557
34.6%
233
56.3%
27
39.8%
151
37.1%
69
50.0%
2
37.8%
1039
Two 50.1%
732
50.7%
341
37.5%
18
46.7%
177
47.8%
89
50.0%
2
49.4%
1359
Three 9.1%
133
9.7%
65
4.2%
2
9.2%
35
11.3%
21
0.0%
0
9.3%
256
Four 2.1%
30
3.7%
25
2.1%
1
3.2%
12
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
75
Five 0.5%
8
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
One 43.5%
174
36.1%
536
30.2%
61
39.7%
176
41.7%
96
37.8%
1043
Two 41.0%
164
50.9%
756
55.0%
111
49.4%
219
49.1%
113
49.4%
1363
Three 11.3%
45
9.2%
136
11.4%
23
8.8%
39
6.5%
15
9.3%
258
Four 3.5%
14
3.1%
46
2.0%
4
1.1%
5
2.6%
6
2.7%
75
Five 0.8%
3
0.7%
11
1.5%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One 33.3%
409
41.5%
638
37.9%
1047
Two 52.9%
649
46.5%
715
49.3%
1364
Three 10.4%
128
8.5%
130
9.3%
258
Four 2.6%
32
2.8%
43
2.7%
75
Five 0.8%
10
0.7%
11
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share