General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BACKPAIN

In the past 12 months, have you had back pain every day for a week or more?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 506 28.2% 28.2% -.92
No 1270 70.7% 98.9% .24
Don't know 5 .3% 99.2% 7.18
No answer 15 .8% 100% 8.33

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
399
25.5%
67
27.9%
466
No 70.6%
994
73.8%
194
71.1%
1188
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.7%
10
0.8%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
241
37.5%
21
29.2%
90
24.2%
16
27.1%
138
28.2%
506
No 70.8%
606
60.7%
34
70.1%
216
74.2%
49
71.6%
365
70.7%
1270
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
5
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
123
28.9%
187
27.8%
176
22.7%
20
28.2%
506
No 69.8%
298
70.1%
454
71.6%
453
73.9%
65
70.7%
1270
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.2%
5
0.8%
5
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
37
30.1%
50
25.2%
28
27.0%
342
27.9%
457
No 61.1%
58
68.7%
114
73.9%
82
72.3%
915
71.4%
1169
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
69
28.9%
101
27.3%
79
23.8%
5
28.2%
254
No 70.4%
169
70.6%
247
71.6%
207
66.7%
14
70.8%
637
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
9.5%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
249
28.5%
126
17.9%
5
29.7%
80
33.3%
43
0.0%
0
28.2%
503
No 72.1%
659
70.4%
311
82.1%
23
69.1%
186
64.3%
83
50.0%
1
70.8%
1263
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.5%
5
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
63
29.8%
287
31.4%
50
23.9%
79
16.3%
27
28.2%
506
No 63.6%
112
69.3%
667
66.7%
106
74.5%
246
83.7%
139
70.8%
1270
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
243
28.5%
263
28.2%
506
No 71.3%
622
70.1%
648
70.7%
1270
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
5
No answer 0.8%
7
0.9%
8
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share