General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAINARMS

In the past 12 months, have you had pain in the hands, wrists, arms, or shoulders every day for a week or more?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 504 28.1% 28.1% -.91
No 1271 70.8% 98.8% .23
Don't know 6 .3% 99.2% 7.07
No answer 15 .8% 100% 8.21

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
393
25.9%
68
27.6%
461
No 71.0%
999
73.4%
193
71.4%
1192
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
10
0.8%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
234
32.1%
18
35.1%
108
30.3%
20
24.3%
124
28.1%
504
No 71.6%
613
66.1%
37
64.3%
198
68.2%
45
74.1%
378
70.8%
1271
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
5
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
106
27.3%
177
31.6%
200
23.9%
21
28.1%
504
No 73.8%
315
71.6%
464
67.6%
428
72.7%
64
70.8%
1271
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 1.2%
5
0.8%
5
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
33
27.1%
45
31.5%
35
28.0%
354
28.5%
467
No 65.3%
62
71.7%
119
67.6%
75
71.3%
902
70.7%
1158
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
75
25.7%
90
27.7%
80
33.3%
7
28.0%
252
No 67.9%
163
73.4%
257
71.3%
206
57.1%
12
70.9%
638
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
9.5%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
256
25.6%
113
17.9%
5
28.3%
76
38.8%
50
50.0%
1
28.1%
501
No 71.3%
652
73.1%
323
82.1%
23
70.6%
190
58.9%
76
0.0%
0
70.9%
1264
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.5%
5
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
59
30.4%
293
23.9%
38
23.9%
79
21.1%
35
28.1%
504
No 65.9%
116
68.6%
661
74.2%
118
74.2%
245
78.9%
131
70.8%
1271
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
243
28.2%
261
28.1%
504
No 71.3%
622
70.2%
649
70.8%
1271
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.3%
6
No answer 0.8%
7
0.9%
8
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share