General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATJOB1

All in all, how satisfied would you say you are with your job?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Not too satisfied
  4) Not at all satisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 872 48.6% 48.6% -.68
Somewhat satisfied 707 39.4% 87.9% .24
Not too satisfied 134 7.5% 95.4% 1.16
Not at all satisfied 61 3.4% 98.8% 2.08
Don't know 6 .3% 99.1% 5.75
No answer 16 .9% 100% 6.67

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very satisfied 51.1%
719
39.5%
104
49.3%
823
Somewhat satisfied 38.0%
535
43.7%
115
38.9%
650
Not too satisfied 6.6%
93
11.0%
29
7.3%
122
Not at all satisfied 3.2%
45
4.6%
12
3.4%
57
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.8%
11
1.1%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very satisfied 53.5%
458
67.9%
38
47.1%
145
43.9%
29
39.6%
202
48.6%
872
Somewhat satisfied 37.1%
318
23.2%
13
42.2%
130
28.8%
19
44.5%
227
39.4%
707
Not too satisfied 5.6%
48
5.4%
3
5.8%
18
19.7%
13
10.2%
52
7.5%
134
Not at all satisfied 2.6%
22
1.8%
1
3.6%
11
6.1%
4
4.5%
23
3.4%
61
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 38.2%
163
45.8%
297
55.6%
352
68.2%
60
48.6%
872
Somewhat satisfied 44.0%
188
42.3%
274
35.2%
223
25.0%
22
39.4%
707
Not too satisfied 11.0%
47
7.6%
49
6.0%
38
0.0%
0
7.5%
134
Not at all satisfied 5.6%
24
2.9%
19
2.4%
15
3.4%
3
3.4%
61
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.9%
4
0.9%
6
0.5%
3
3.4%
3
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very satisfied 38.9%
37
39.2%
65
40.5%
45
51.4%
650
48.7%
797
Somewhat satisfied 40.0%
38
38.6%
64
49.5%
55
39.6%
501
40.2%
658
Not too satisfied 16.8%
16
12.0%
20
4.5%
5
6.3%
80
7.4%
121
Not at all satisfied 4.2%
4
9.0%
15
4.5%
5
2.1%
26
3.1%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very satisfied 48.3%
116
46.6%
163
52.9%
153
33.3%
7
48.8%
439
Somewhat satisfied 33.8%
81
42.3%
148
37.7%
109
28.6%
6
38.2%
344
Not too satisfied 12.1%
29
7.1%
25
5.9%
17
19.0%
4
8.3%
75
Not at all satisfied 4.6%
11
3.1%
11
2.4%
7
14.3%
3
3.6%
32
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very satisfied 53.0%
484
49.5%
219
60.7%
17
39.0%
105
33.3%
43
0.0%
0
48.7%
868
Somewhat satisfied 36.0%
329
41.4%
183
25.0%
7
44.6%
120
49.6%
64
50.0%
1
39.5%
704
Not too satisfied 7.3%
67
5.7%
25
10.7%
3
10.0%
27
8.5%
11
0.0%
0
7.5%
133
Not at all satisfied 3.0%
27
2.3%
10
3.6%
1
5.2%
14
6.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
60
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
6
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very satisfied 48.9%
86
46.2%
445
50.9%
81
50.9%
168
55.4%
92
48.6%
872
Somewhat satisfied 31.3%
55
41.4%
399
39.0%
62
38.2%
126
39.2%
65
39.4%
707
Not too satisfied 11.4%
20
7.7%
74
5.7%
9
7.6%
25
3.6%
6
7.5%
134
Not at all satisfied 6.8%
12
3.7%
36
2.5%
4
1.8%
6
1.8%
3
3.4%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.7%
3
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 47.4%
413
49.7%
459
48.6%
872
Somewhat satisfied 41.9%
365
37.0%
342
39.4%
707
Not too satisfied 6.9%
60
8.0%
74
7.5%
134
Not at all satisfied 3.0%
26
3.8%
35
3.4%
61
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
No answer 0.8%
7
1.0%
9
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share