General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORKFOR

Do you work for a private company, a non-profit organization, or for the government or a government agency?
  1) Private company
  2) Non-profit organization
  3) Government or government agency
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Private company 1370 76.3% 76.3% -.49
Non-profit organization 114 6.3% 82.6% .63
Government or government agency 305 17% 99.6% 1.76
Don't know 1 .1% 99.7% 7.36
No answer 6 .3% 100% 8.48

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Private company 76.0%
1070
75.7%
199
76.0%
1269
Non-profit organization 6.3%
88
7.2%
19
6.4%
107
Government or government agency 17.3%
243
16.7%
44
17.2%
287
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Private company 76.5%
655
66.1%
37
73.1%
225
78.8%
52
78.6%
401
76.3%
1370
Non-profit organization 5.6%
48
14.3%
8
5.5%
17
10.6%
7
6.7%
34
6.3%
114
Government or government agency 17.8%
152
19.6%
11
20.8%
64
10.6%
7
13.9%
71
17.0%
305
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Private company 80.8%
345
76.9%
498
73.1%
463
72.7%
64
76.3%
1370
Non-profit organization 5.9%
25
6.3%
41
6.3%
40
9.1%
8
6.3%
114
Government or government agency 12.6%
54
16.7%
108
20.5%
130
14.8%
13
17.0%
305
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Private company 81.1%
77
83.1%
138
80.2%
89
74.5%
943
76.2%
1247
Non-profit organization 6.3%
6
4.2%
7
10.8%
12
6.5%
82
6.5%
107
Government or government agency 12.6%
12
12.0%
20
9.0%
10
18.8%
238
17.1%
280
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Private company 70.4%
169
79.1%
277
77.2%
223
71.4%
15
76.0%
684
Non-profit organization 10.0%
24
5.4%
19
5.9%
17
4.8%
1
6.8%
61
Government or government agency 19.6%
47
15.4%
54
17.0%
49
19.0%
4
17.1%
154
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Private company 76.9%
703
71.9%
318
64.3%
18
79.9%
215
81.4%
105
50.0%
1
76.2%
1360
Non-profit organization 5.7%
52
7.7%
34
14.3%
4
5.9%
16
6.2%
8
0.0%
0
6.4%
114
Government or government agency 17.2%
157
20.1%
89
21.4%
6
13.8%
37
11.6%
15
50.0%
1
17.1%
305
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Private company 85.8%
151
82.5%
794
79.2%
126
65.2%
215
50.6%
84
76.4%
1370
Non-profit organization 4.0%
7
4.8%
46
5.0%
8
10.3%
34
11.4%
19
6.4%
114
Government or government agency 9.7%
17
12.6%
121
15.1%
24
23.9%
79
38.0%
63
16.9%
304
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Private company 81.3%
709
71.5%
661
76.3%
1370
Non-profit organization 3.7%
32
8.9%
82
6.3%
114
Government or government agency 14.7%
128
19.2%
177
17.0%
305
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share