General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNSTOCK

Do you own any shares of stock in the company where you now work, either directly or through some type of retirement or stock plan?
  1) Yes
  2) No, I work for a company that does not have stock
  3) No, my company has stock but I do not own any of my company's stock
  4) No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock
  5) I do not know if I own stock in my company
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 314 22.8% 22.8% -1.04
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 598 43.5% 66.3% -.32
No, my company has stock but I do not own any of my company's stock 179 13% 79.3% .4
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 188 13.7% 93% 1.11
I do not know if I own stock in my company 74 5.4% 98.3% 1.83
Don't know 7 .5% 98.8% 3.98
No answer 16 1.2% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
255
20.0%
40
23.1%
295
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 44.0%
473
40.0%
80
43.4%
553
No, my company has stock but I do not own any of my company's stock 12.5%
134
18.5%
37
13.4%
171
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 13.1%
141
15.0%
30
13.4%
171
I do not know if I own stock in my company 5.1%
55
5.0%
10
5.1%
65
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
No answer 1.0%
11
1.5%
3
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1075
100.0%
200

1275


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
168
21.6%
8
24.8%
56
19.2%
10
17.8%
72
22.8%
314
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 45.7%
300
43.2%
16
42.9%
97
38.5%
20
40.7%
165
43.5%
598
No, my company has stock but I do not own any of my company's stock 11.4%
75
10.8%
4
11.9%
27
17.3%
9
15.8%
64
13.0%
179
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 9.9%
65
10.8%
4
16.4%
37
13.5%
7
18.5%
75
13.7%
188
I do not know if I own stock in my company 5.2%
34
13.5%
5
3.1%
7
11.5%
6
5.4%
22
5.4%
74
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
37
100.0%
226
100.0%
52
100.0%
405

1376


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
51
27.7%
138
25.1%
116
13.6%
9
22.8%
314
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 38.8%
135
43.9%
219
46.4%
215
43.9%
29
43.5%
598
No, my company has stock but I do not own any of my company's stock 16.4%
57
11.8%
59
11.9%
55
12.1%
8
13.0%
179
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 21.6%
75
9.8%
49
11.2%
52
18.2%
12
13.7%
188
I do not know if I own stock in my company 6.6%
23
5.2%
26
4.3%
20
7.6%
5
5.4%
74
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 1.4%
5
1.2%
6
0.4%
2
4.5%
3
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
499
100.0%
463
100.0%
66

1376


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
5
6.5%
9
18.0%
16
27.9%
264
23.5%
294
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 40.3%
31
51.4%
71
42.7%
38
41.8%
395
42.8%
535
No, my company has stock but I do not own any of my company's stock 18.2%
14
12.3%
17
13.5%
12
13.5%
128
13.7%
171
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 26.0%
20
23.9%
33
20.2%
18
10.9%
103
13.9%
174
I do not know if I own stock in my company 9.1%
7
5.1%
7
5.6%
5
4.7%
44
5.0%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
945

1249


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
38
22.4%
62
25.6%
57
6.3%
1
23.1%
158
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 43.8%
74
44.0%
122
42.2%
94
37.5%
6
43.2%
296
No, my company has stock but I do not own any of my company's stock 12.4%
21
14.1%
39
14.8%
33
0.0%
0
13.6%
93
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 12.4%
21
13.4%
37
13.5%
30
18.8%
3
13.3%
91
I do not know if I own stock in my company 7.7%
13
5.1%
14
3.6%
8
18.8%
3
5.5%
38
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.7%
5
No answer 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
6.3%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
277
100.0%
223
100.0%
16

685


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
170
20.7%
66
44.4%
8
22.3%
48
18.9%
20
0.0%
0
22.9%
312
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 43.3%
305
44.8%
143
27.8%
5
45.1%
97
40.6%
43
100.0%
1
43.5%
594
No, my company has stock but I do not own any of my company's stock 13.6%
96
13.8%
44
5.6%
1
11.6%
25
12.3%
13
0.0%
0
13.1%
179
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 12.3%
87
12.9%
41
16.7%
3
15.3%
33
20.8%
22
0.0%
0
13.6%
186
I do not know if I own stock in my company 5.5%
39
6.6%
21
5.6%
1
4.2%
9
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
74
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 1.0%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
319
100.0%
18
100.0%
215
100.0%
106
100.0%
1

1364


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
13
20.9%
166
27.6%
35
33.2%
72
33.3%
28
22.8%
314
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 48.7%
74
44.0%
350
43.3%
55
36.9%
80
46.4%
39
43.5%
598
No, my company has stock but I do not own any of my company's stock 10.5%
16
13.3%
106
15.7%
20
13.8%
30
8.3%
7
13.0%
179
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 24.3%
37
14.6%
116
7.1%
9
9.7%
21
6.0%
5
13.7%
188
I do not know if I own stock in my company 5.9%
9
5.5%
44
4.7%
6
4.6%
10
6.0%
5
5.4%
74
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.5%
4
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 1.3%
2
1.1%
9
0.8%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
795
100.0%
127
100.0%
217
100.0%
84

1375


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
184
19.6%
130
22.8%
314
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 43.7%
311
43.2%
287
43.5%
598
No, my company has stock but I do not own any of my company's stock 13.2%
94
12.8%
85
13.0%
179
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 11.1%
79
16.4%
109
13.7%
188
I do not know if I own stock in my company 4.9%
35
5.9%
39
5.4%
74
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.9%
6
0.5%
7
No answer 1.1%
8
1.2%
8
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
664

1376

Bookmark and Share