General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STOCKOPS

Do you currently hold any stock options in your company (vested or unvested)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 178 22.9% 22.9% -.73
No 568 73% 95.9% -.03
Don't know 14 1.8% 97.7% 4.2
No answer 18 2.3% 100% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
143
17.5%
21
22.7%
164
No 72.6%
437
78.3%
94
73.5%
531
Don't know 1.7%
10
1.7%
2
1.7%
12
No answer 2.0%
12
2.5%
3
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
120

722


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
90
14.3%
3
27.9%
36
25.0%
8
17.1%
41
22.9%
178
No 69.7%
248
81.0%
17
69.8%
90
75.0%
24
78.8%
189
73.0%
568
Don't know 2.2%
8
4.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.8%
14
No answer 2.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
21
100.0%
129
100.0%
32
100.0%
240

778


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
29
29.6%
83
24.2%
60
16.2%
6
22.9%
178
No 83.1%
177
66.1%
185
72.2%
179
73.0%
27
73.0%
568
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.8%
5
2.4%
6
2.7%
1
1.8%
14
No answer 2.3%
5
2.5%
7
1.2%
3
8.1%
3
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
280
100.0%
248
100.0%
37

778


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
2
6.0%
4
21.6%
11
27.3%
150
23.4%
167
No 95.7%
44
91.0%
61
78.4%
40
69.3%
381
73.7%
526
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
1.4%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
67
100.0%
51
100.0%
550

714


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
20
22.6%
35
28.7%
37
10.0%
1
23.9%
93
No 76.8%
73
74.2%
115
69.8%
90
70.0%
7
73.3%
285
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.6%
4
0.8%
1
10.0%
1
1.8%
7
No answer 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
10.0%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
155
100.0%
129
100.0%
10

389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
95
24.4%
43
30.8%
4
21.2%
25
15.9%
10
0.00%
0
23.0%
177
No 72.8%
291
72.2%
127
69.2%
9
74.6%
88
79.4%
50
0.00%
0
73.4%
565
Don't know 1.8%
7
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
3.2%
2
0.00%
0
1.8%
14
No answer 1.8%
7
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.6%
1
0.00%
0
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
118
100.0%
63
100.0%
0

770


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
5
20.2%
90
30.6%
22
30.7%
42
42.2%
19
22.9%
178
No 88.5%
69
75.5%
336
66.7%
48
65.7%
90
55.6%
25
73.1%
568
Don't know 2.6%
2
2.0%
9
1.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
No answer 2.6%
2
2.2%
10
1.4%
1
2.2%
3
2.2%
1
2.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
445
100.0%
72
100.0%
137
100.0%
45

777


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
99
21.0%
79
22.9%
178
No 71.3%
286
74.8%
282
73.0%
568
Don't know 1.7%
7
1.9%
7
1.8%
14
No answer 2.2%
9
2.4%
9
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
377

778

Bookmark and Share