General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXTRAPAY

In your job are you eligible for any type of performance-based pay, such as individual or group bonuses or any type of profit-sharing?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 597 33.2% 33.2% -.75
No 1164 64.8% 98.1% .2
Don't know 19 1.1% 99.1% 5.9
No answer 16 .9% 100% 6.85

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
483
31.6%
83
33.9%
566
No 64.0%
900
66.5%
175
64.4%
1075
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.8%
2
0.9%
15
No answer 0.8%
11
1.1%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
299
23.2%
13
29.5%
91
31.8%
21
33.9%
173
33.2%
597
No 63.4%
543
75.0%
42
68.8%
212
66.7%
44
63.3%
323
64.8%
1164
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.5%
1
1.6%
8
1.1%
19
No answer 0.8%
7
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
148
35.8%
232
32.1%
203
15.9%
14
33.2%
597
No 62.5%
267
62.3%
404
66.8%
423
79.5%
70
64.8%
1164
Don't know 1.6%
7
0.9%
6
0.8%
5
1.1%
1
1.1%
19
No answer 1.2%
5
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
25
16.3%
27
26.1%
29
38.4%
486
34.6%
567
No 73.7%
70
80.7%
134
72.1%
80
60.6%
766
64.1%
1050
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
8
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
88
29.1%
102
41.2%
119
14.3%
3
34.7%
312
No 62.5%
150
69.7%
244
56.7%
164
61.9%
13
63.4%
571
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.1%
4
1.0%
3
19.0%
4
1.3%
12
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
304
35.5%
157
28.6%
8
30.1%
81
34.9%
45
50.0%
1
33.4%
596
No 65.3%
597
63.3%
280
67.9%
19
66.9%
180
62.0%
80
0.0%
0
64.8%
1156
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.6%
7
2.3%
3
50.0%
1
1.1%
19
No answer 0.7%
6
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 21.0%
37
32.6%
314
40.3%
64
40.3%
133
29.5%
49
33.3%
597
No 76.7%
135
65.6%
632
57.9%
92
57.9%
191
68.7%
114
64.9%
1164
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.0%
10
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.8%
3
1.0%
18
No answer 1.1%
2
0.7%
7
1.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
315
30.5%
282
33.2%
597
No 62.0%
541
67.4%
623
64.8%
1164
Don't know 1.1%
10
1.0%
9
1.1%
19
No answer 0.7%
6
1.1%
10
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share