General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPPERF

Does the size of these performance-based payments depend on company profits or performance?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 485 79.1% 79.1% -.32
No 102 16.6% 95.8% .33
Don't know 10 1.6% 97.4% 4.2
No answer 16 2.6% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
390
79.1%
68
79.0%
458
No 17.0%
84
16.3%
14
16.9%
98
Don't know 1.8%
9
1.2%
1
1.7%
10
No answer 2.2%
11
3.5%
3
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
86

580


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
248
78.6%
11
77.4%
72
81.0%
17
76.5%
137
79.1%
485
No 15.7%
48
14.3%
2
19.4%
18
14.3%
3
17.3%
31
16.6%
102
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.8%
1
2.8%
5
1.6%
10
No answer 2.3%
7
7.1%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
2.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
14
100.0%
93
100.0%
21
100.0%
179

613


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
117
82.8%
197
79.0%
162
52.9%
9
79.1%
485
No 17.6%
27
14.3%
34
17.6%
36
29.4%
5
16.6%
102
Don't know 2.6%
4
0.4%
1
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
No answer 3.3%
5
2.5%
6
1.0%
2
17.6%
3
2.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
238
100.0%
205
100.0%
17

613


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 76.0%
19
82.8%
24
80.0%
24
80.2%
396
80.1%
463
No 16.0%
4
6.9%
2
16.7%
5
17.0%
84
16.4%
95
Don't know 8.0%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.6%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
3.3%
1
1.6%
8
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
30
100.0%
494

578


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
72
84.3%
86
77.0%
94
50.0%
2
80.1%
254
No 18.0%
16
12.7%
13
19.7%
24
25.0%
1
17.0%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
No answer 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
25.0%
1
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
102
100.0%
122
100.0%
4

317


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 80.3%
249
80.9%
131
75.0%
6
75.6%
62
76.1%
35
100.0%
1
79.5%
484
No 16.5%
51
14.8%
24
25.0%
2
20.7%
17
17.4%
8
0.0%
0
16.7%
102
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
No answer 1.9%
6
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
162
100.0%
8
100.0%
82
100.0%
46
100.0%
1

609


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
34
79.8%
256
77.3%
51
75.9%
104
81.6%
40
79.2%
485
No 7.7%
3
15.3%
49
18.2%
12
21.2%
29
18.4%
9
16.7%
102
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
9
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
No answer 5.1%
2
2.2%
7
3.0%
2
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
321
100.0%
66
100.0%
137
100.0%
49

612


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.6%
262
76.4%
223
79.1%
485
No 15.6%
50
17.8%
52
16.6%
102
Don't know 0.9%
3
2.4%
7
1.6%
10
No answer 1.9%
6
3.4%
10
2.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
292

613

Bookmark and Share