General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNRELAT

How many persons in the household are not related to you in any way?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  8) 8 or more
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1647 87.4% 87.4% -.29
One 168 8.9% 96.3% 1.21
Two 39 2.1% 98.4% 2.7
Three 17 .9% 99.3% 4.2
Four 7 .4% 99.7% 5.7
Five 2 .1% 99.8% 7.19
8 or more 3 .2% 99.9% 11.68
No answer 1 .1% 100% 13.18

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
None 87.3%
1302
91.1%
235
87.8%
1537
One 9.2%
138
6.2%
16
8.8%
154
Two 2.0%
30
1.6%
4
1.9%
34
Three 0.9%
13
0.4%
1
0.8%
14
Four 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Five 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
8 or more 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
258

1750


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None 98.7%
1179
87.7%
50
67.7%
132
86.5%
45
62.4%
241
87.4%
1647
One 1.0%
12
10.5%
6
24.1%
47
7.7%
4
25.6%
99
8.9%
168
Two 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
1.9%
1
8.0%
31
2.1%
39
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.9%
1
3.1%
12
0.9%
17
Four 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
7
Five 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
8 or more 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1194
100.0%
57
100.0%
195
100.0%
52
100.0%
386

1884


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
None 75.2%
339
87.7%
519
93.0%
547
95.7%
242
87.4%
1647
One 17.3%
78
8.4%
50
5.4%
32
3.2%
8
8.9%
168
Two 4.7%
21
2.0%
12
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
39
Three 2.0%
9
1.0%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Four 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
7
Five 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
8 or more 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
592
100.0%
588
100.0%
253

1884


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
None 68.4%
91
79.5%
151
78.8%
89
91.1%
1134
87.2%
1465
One 24.8%
33
12.1%
23
15.0%
17
6.6%
82
9.2%
155
Two 3.8%
5
5.3%
10
2.7%
3
1.4%
18
2.1%
36
Three 0.8%
1
3.2%
6
2.7%
3
0.5%
6
1.0%
16
Four 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
Five 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
8 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
190
100.0%
113
100.0%
1245

1681


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
None 86.3%
195
87.5%
307
90.8%
285
68.2%
15
87.8%
802
One 9.3%
21
8.8%
31
7.6%
24
22.7%
5
8.9%
81
Two 3.5%
8
2.3%
8
1.0%
3
4.5%
1
2.2%
20
Three 0.4%
1
1.4%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8 or more 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
351
100.0%
314
100.0%
22

913


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
None 90.9%
911
90.3%
429
91.3%
21
72.0%
180
81.5%
101
0.0%
0
87.5%
1642
One 7.0%
70
6.1%
29
8.7%
2
20.4%
51
11.3%
14
33.3%
1
8.9%
167
Two 1.2%
12
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
4.4%
11
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
39
Three 0.3%
3
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Four 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Five 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
8 or more 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
475
100.0%
23
100.0%
250
100.0%
124
100.0%
3

1877


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
None 88.3%
226
85.4%
895
93.0%
147
89.2%
248
92.3%
131
87.5%
1647
One 7.0%
18
10.7%
112
4.4%
7
7.9%
22
6.3%
9
8.9%
168
Two 2.7%
7
2.0%
21
1.9%
3
2.5%
7
0.7%
1
2.1%
39
Three 0.4%
1
1.2%
13
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
17
Four 0.8%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Five 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
8 or more 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
1048
100.0%
158
100.0%
278
100.0%
142

1882


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 84.4%
706
89.8%
941
87.4%
1647
One 9.4%
79
8.5%
89
8.9%
168
Two 3.6%
30
0.9%
9
2.1%
39
Three 1.8%
15
0.2%
2
0.9%
17
Four 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
Five 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
8 or more 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
836
100.0%
1048

1884

Bookmark and Share