General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEPTPERF

Does the size of these performance-based payments depend on workgroup or department performance?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 343 56% 56% -.47
No 244 39.8% 95.8% .18
Don't know 10 1.6% 97.4% 4.09
No answer 16 2.6% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
267
59.3%
51
54.8%
318
No 42.1%
208
34.9%
30
41.0%
238
Don't know 1.6%
8
2.3%
2
1.7%
10
No answer 2.2%
11
3.5%
3
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
86

580


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
157
50.0%
7
58.1%
54
52.4%
11
63.7%
114
56.0%
343
No 45.8%
140
42.9%
6
37.6%
35
47.6%
10
29.6%
53
39.8%
244
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
1.6%
10
No answer 2.3%
7
7.1%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
2.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
14
100.0%
93
100.0%
21
100.0%
179

613


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
98
50.4%
120
58.5%
120
29.4%
5
56.0%
343
No 30.1%
46
46.6%
111
38.0%
78
52.9%
9
39.8%
244
Don't know 2.6%
4
0.4%
1
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
No answer 3.3%
5
2.5%
6
1.0%
2
17.6%
3
2.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
238
100.0%
205
100.0%
17

613


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
15
62.1%
18
60.0%
18
56.3%
278
56.9%
329
No 36.0%
9
27.6%
8
36.7%
11
41.1%
203
40.0%
231
Don't know 4.0%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
3.3%
1
1.6%
8
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
30
100.0%
494

578


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
56
57.8%
59
47.5%
58
25.0%
1
54.9%
174
No 34.8%
31
39.2%
40
48.4%
59
25.0%
1
41.3%
131
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.9%
3
1.6%
2
25.0%
1
2.2%
7
No answer 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
25.0%
1
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
102
100.0%
122
100.0%
4

317


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
178
58.6%
95
37.5%
3
46.3%
38
63.0%
29
0.0%
0
56.3%
343
No 39.4%
122
37.7%
61
62.5%
5
47.6%
39
32.6%
15
100.0%
1
39.9%
243
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
No answer 1.9%
6
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
162
100.0%
8
100.0%
82
100.0%
46
100.0%
1

609


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
26
58.3%
187
50.0%
33
50.4%
69
57.1%
28
56.0%
343
No 28.2%
11
37.1%
119
45.5%
30
46.0%
63
42.9%
21
39.9%
244
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
8
1.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
No answer 5.1%
2
2.2%
7
3.0%
2
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
321
100.0%
66
100.0%
137
100.0%
49

612


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
188
53.1%
155
56.0%
343
No 38.0%
122
41.8%
122
39.8%
244
Don't know 1.6%
5
1.7%
5
1.6%
10
No answer 1.9%
6
3.4%
10
2.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
292

613

Bookmark and Share