General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INDPERF

Does the size of these performance-based payments depend on individual performance?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 380 62% 62% -.43
No 206 33.6% 95.6% .21
Don't know 11 1.8% 97.4% 4.05
No answer 16 2.6% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
308
61.6%
53
62.2%
361
No 33.4%
165
33.7%
29
33.4%
194
Don't know 2.0%
10
1.2%
1
1.9%
11
No answer 2.2%
11
3.5%
3
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
86

580


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 62.4%
191
64.3%
9
57.0%
53
66.7%
14
63.1%
113
62.0%
380
No 34.0%
104
28.6%
4
38.7%
36
33.3%
7
30.7%
55
33.6%
206
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
1.8%
11
No answer 2.3%
7
7.1%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
2.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
14
100.0%
93
100.0%
21
100.0%
179

613


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
88
62.6%
149
64.9%
133
58.8%
10
62.0%
380
No 36.6%
56
34.5%
82
31.2%
64
23.5%
4
33.6%
206
Don't know 2.6%
4
0.4%
1
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
No answer 3.3%
5
2.5%
6
1.0%
2
17.6%
3
2.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
238
100.0%
205
100.0%
17

613


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
15
65.5%
19
70.0%
21
61.7%
305
62.3%
360
No 32.0%
8
24.1%
7
26.7%
8
35.2%
174
34.1%
197
Don't know 8.0%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
1.7%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
3.3%
1
1.6%
8
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
30
100.0%
494

578


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
57
57.8%
59
66.4%
81
50.0%
2
62.8%
199
No 32.6%
29
39.2%
40
29.5%
36
25.0%
1
33.4%
106
Don't know 2.2%
2
2.9%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
No answer 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
25.0%
1
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
102
100.0%
122
100.0%
4

317


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
192
59.9%
97
87.5%
7
62.2%
51
67.4%
31
100.0%
1
62.2%
379
No 34.2%
106
37.0%
60
12.5%
1
32.9%
27
26.1%
12
0.0%
0
33.8%
206
Don't know 1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
No answer 1.9%
6
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
162
100.0%
8
100.0%
82
100.0%
46
100.0%
1

609


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
26
56.4%
181
59.1%
39
71.5%
98
73.5%
36
62.1%
380
No 28.2%
11
39.3%
126
36.4%
24
24.1%
33
24.5%
12
33.7%
206
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
7
1.5%
1
1.5%
2
2.0%
1
1.8%
11
No answer 5.1%
2
2.2%
7
3.0%
2
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
321
100.0%
66
100.0%
137
100.0%
49

612


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
202
61.0%
178
62.0%
380
No 34.3%
110
32.9%
96
33.6%
206
Don't know 0.9%
3
2.7%
8
1.8%
11
No answer 1.9%
6
3.4%
10
2.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
292

613

Bookmark and Share