General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXTR2001

Did you receive any of these performance-based payments in the year 2001?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 395 64.4% 64.4% -.41
No 200 32.6% 97.1% .32
Don't know 1 .2% 97.2% 4.71
No answer 17 2.8% 100% 5.44

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
328
60.5%
52
65.5%
380
No 31.2%
154
34.9%
30
31.7%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 2.4%
12
3.5%
3
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
86

580


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
206
71.4%
10
65.6%
61
57.1%
12
59.2%
106
64.4%
395
No 30.1%
92
21.4%
3
32.3%
30
42.9%
9
36.9%
66
32.6%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 2.6%
8
7.1%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
14
100.0%
93
100.0%
21
100.0%
179

613


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 52.3%
80
68.1%
162
70.2%
144
52.9%
9
64.4%
395
No 43.1%
66
29.4%
70
28.8%
59
29.4%
5
32.6%
200
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 3.9%
6
2.5%
6
1.0%
2
17.6%
3
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
238
100.0%
205
100.0%
17

613


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
4
65.5%
19
66.7%
20
68.0%
336
65.6%
379
No 84.0%
21
27.6%
8
30.0%
9
30.4%
150
32.5%
188
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
3.3%
1
1.6%
8
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
30
100.0%
494

578


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 61.8%
55
67.6%
69
66.4%
81
25.0%
1
65.0%
206
No 36.0%
32
31.4%
32
31.1%
38
50.0%
2
32.8%
104
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 1.1%
1
1.0%
1
2.5%
3
25.0%
1
1.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
102
100.0%
122
100.0%
4

317


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
204
63.6%
103
75.0%
6
63.4%
52
63.0%
29
0.0%
0
64.7%
394
No 31.9%
99
32.7%
53
25.0%
2
35.4%
29
34.8%
16
100.0%
1
32.8%
200
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.9%
6
3.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
162
100.0%
8
100.0%
82
100.0%
46
100.0%
1

609


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
17
61.4%
197
69.7%
46
68.6%
94
83.7%
41
64.5%
395
No 48.7%
19
36.4%
117
27.3%
18
27.7%
38
16.3%
8
32.7%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 7.7%
3
2.2%
7
3.0%
2
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
321
100.0%
66
100.0%
137
100.0%
49

612


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
206
64.7%
189
64.4%
395
No 33.3%
107
31.8%
93
32.6%
200
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 2.2%
7
3.4%
10
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
292

613

Bookmark and Share