General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TALKEMP

If you were to see a fellow employee not working as hard or well as he or she should, how likely would you be to: -- Talk directly to the employee
  1) Not at all likely
  2) Not very likely
  3) Somewhat likely
  4) Very likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all likely 480 26.7% 26.7% -1.11
Not very likely 301 16.8% 43.5% -.49
Somewhat likely 432 24.1% 67.5% .13
Very likely 514 28.6% 96.2% .75
Don't know 40 2.2% 98.4% 3.22
No answer 29 1.6% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all likely 26.1%
367
30.0%
79
26.7%
446
Not very likely 16.9%
238
13.7%
36
16.4%
274
Somewhat likely 24.4%
344
22.4%
59
24.1%
403
Very likely 28.9%
407
30.4%
80
29.2%
487
Don't know 2.1%
29
2.3%
6
2.1%
35
No answer 1.6%
22
1.1%
3
1.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all likely 25.2%
216
35.7%
20
28.9%
89
30.3%
20
26.5%
135
26.7%
480
Not very likely 16.9%
145
8.9%
5
15.3%
47
13.6%
9
18.6%
95
16.8%
301
Somewhat likely 23.9%
205
28.6%
16
26.0%
80
25.8%
17
22.4%
114
24.1%
432
Very likely 30.3%
259
17.9%
10
25.3%
78
27.3%
18
29.2%
149
28.6%
514
Don't know 2.0%
17
7.1%
4
2.9%
9
1.5%
1
1.8%
9
2.2%
40
No answer 1.6%
14
1.8%
1
1.6%
5
1.5%
1
1.6%
8
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all likely 25.3%
108
25.0%
162
27.6%
175
39.8%
35
26.7%
480
Not very likely 19.7%
84
17.1%
111
15.6%
99
8.0%
7
16.8%
301
Somewhat likely 23.7%
101
25.8%
167
23.2%
147
19.3%
17
24.1%
432
Very likely 28.8%
123
28.7%
186
29.9%
189
18.2%
16
28.6%
514
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.7%
11
2.4%
15
10.2%
9
2.2%
40
No answer 1.4%
6
1.7%
11
1.3%
8
4.5%
4
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all likely 27.4%
26
31.3%
52
28.8%
32
25.6%
324
26.5%
434
Not very likely 18.9%
18
10.2%
17
18.9%
21
17.9%
226
17.2%
282
Somewhat likely 28.4%
27
21.7%
36
27.0%
30
24.3%
308
24.5%
401
Very likely 24.2%
23
28.9%
48
23.4%
26
29.9%
378
29.0%
475
Don't know 1.1%
1
5.4%
9
0.9%
1
1.0%
13
1.5%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.9%
1
1.3%
16
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Not at all likely 26.3%
63
25.4%
89
23.5%
68
14.3%
3
24.8%
223
Not very likely 15.8%
38
16.6%
58
20.1%
58
9.5%
2
17.3%
156
Somewhat likely 25.4%
61
26.3%
92
26.3%
76
19.0%
4
25.9%
233
Very likely 29.6%
71
28.0%
98
27.7%
80
28.6%
6
28.3%
255
Don't know 1.7%
4
2.9%
10
1.0%
3
19.0%
4
2.3%
21
No answer 1.3%
3
0.9%
3
1.4%
4
9.5%
2
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all likely 26.3%
240
27.4%
121
42.9%
12
25.3%
68
27.1%
35
50.0%
1
26.7%
477
Not very likely 16.0%
146
19.7%
87
14.3%
4
14.1%
38
19.4%
25
0.0%
0
16.8%
300
Somewhat likely 25.3%
231
21.3%
94
17.9%
5
26.8%
72
21.7%
28
0.0%
0
24.1%
430
Very likely 29.2%
267
28.3%
125
21.4%
6
29.7%
80
26.4%
34
0.0%
0
28.7%
512
Don't know 2.0%
18
1.8%
8
3.6%
1
3.0%
8
2.3%
3
50.0%
1
2.2%
39
No answer 1.3%
12
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all likely 25.0%
44
27.9%
269
16.4%
26
25.2%
83
34.9%
58
26.8%
480
Not very likely 10.8%
19
15.3%
147
13.2%
21
24.8%
82
19.3%
32
16.8%
301
Somewhat likely 20.5%
36
23.9%
230
34.0%
54
23.9%
79
19.9%
33
24.1%
432
Very likely 35.2%
62
29.9%
288
32.7%
52
22.4%
74
22.9%
38
28.7%
514
Don't know 6.3%
11
1.6%
15
1.9%
3
2.1%
7
1.8%
3
2.2%
39
No answer 2.3%
4
1.5%
14
1.9%
3
1.5%
5
1.2%
2
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all likely 21.6%
188
31.6%
292
26.7%
480
Not very likely 16.1%
140
17.4%
161
16.8%
301
Somewhat likely 25.1%
219
23.1%
213
24.1%
432
Very likely 34.3%
299
23.3%
215
28.6%
514
Don't know 1.4%
12
3.0%
28
2.2%
40
No answer 1.6%
14
1.6%
15
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share