General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TALKSUP

If you were to see a fellow employee not working as hard or well as he or she should, how likely would you be to: -- Speak to your supervisor or manager
  0) I do not have a supervisor or manager
  1) Not at all likely
  2) Not very likely
  3) Somewhat likely
  4) Very likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not have a supervisor or manager 110 6.1% 6.1% -1.43
Not at all likely 503 28% 34.1% -.84
Not very likely 391 21.8% 55.9% -.26
Somewhat likely 375 20.9% 76.8% .33
Very likely 348 19.4% 96.2% .91
Don't know 38 2.1% 98.3% 3.25
No answer 31 1.7% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
I do not have a supervisor or manager 6.5%
92
3.4%
9
6.0%
101
Not at all likely 26.8%
377
35.0%
92
28.1%
469
Not very likely 22.7%
319
18.6%
49
22.0%
368
Somewhat likely 21.1%
297
20.9%
55
21.1%
352
Very likely 19.2%
270
19.4%
51
19.2%
321
Don't know 2.0%
28
1.5%
4
1.9%
32
No answer 1.7%
24
1.1%
3
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
I do not have a supervisor or manager 8.5%
73
3.6%
2
6.5%
20
7.6%
5
2.0%
10
6.1%
110
Not at all likely 26.6%
228
35.7%
20
28.2%
87
30.3%
20
29.0%
148
28.0%
503
Not very likely 20.8%
178
14.3%
8
20.5%
63
16.7%
11
25.7%
131
21.8%
391
Somewhat likely 20.2%
173
23.2%
13
20.8%
64
21.2%
14
21.8%
111
20.9%
375
Very likely 20.1%
172
10.7%
6
20.1%
62
19.7%
13
18.6%
95
19.4%
348
Don't know 2.0%
17
8.9%
5
2.3%
7
3.0%
2
1.4%
7
2.1%
38
No answer 1.8%
15
3.6%
2
1.6%
5
1.5%
1
1.6%
8
1.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
I do not have a supervisor or manager 2.8%
12
4.5%
29
9.8%
62
8.0%
7
6.1%
110
Not at all likely 26.7%
114
27.2%
176
28.4%
180
37.5%
33
28.0%
503
Not very likely 28.8%
123
21.1%
137
18.2%
115
18.2%
16
21.8%
391
Somewhat likely 19.2%
82
22.5%
146
21.6%
137
11.4%
10
20.9%
375
Very likely 20.1%
86
21.3%
138
18.3%
116
9.1%
8
19.4%
348
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.5%
10
2.4%
15
10.2%
9
2.1%
38
No answer 1.4%
6
1.9%
12
1.3%
8
5.7%
5
1.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
I do not have a supervisor or manager 7.4%
7
4.2%
7
2.7%
3
6.6%
84
6.2%
101
Not at all likely 20.0%
19
39.2%
65
27.9%
31
27.1%
343
28.0%
458
Not very likely 29.5%
28
11.4%
19
22.5%
25
22.9%
290
22.1%
362
Somewhat likely 20.0%
19
15.7%
26
24.3%
27
21.3%
269
20.8%
341
Very likely 22.1%
21
22.3%
37
20.7%
23
19.7%
249
20.2%
330
Don't know 1.1%
1
4.8%
8
0.9%
1
1.0%
13
1.4%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.9%
1
1.3%
17
1.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
I do not have a supervisor or manager 5.4%
13
5.7%
20
5.5%
16
4.8%
1
5.6%
50
Not at all likely 32.1%
77
26.3%
92
27.0%
78
9.5%
2
27.7%
249
Not very likely 24.6%
59
23.4%
82
23.2%
67
14.3%
3
23.4%
211
Somewhat likely 16.7%
40
24.0%
84
23.2%
67
19.0%
4
21.7%
195
Very likely 18.3%
44
17.7%
62
18.7%
54
23.8%
5
18.3%
165
Don't know 1.7%
4
2.0%
7
1.0%
3
19.0%
4
2.0%
18
No answer 1.3%
3
0.9%
3
1.4%
4
9.5%
2
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
I do not have a supervisor or manager 6.1%
56
5.4%
24
17.9%
5
5.2%
14
8.5%
11
0.0%
0
6.2%
110
Not at all likely 27.2%
249
28.1%
124
39.3%
11
26.8%
72
33.3%
43
50.0%
1
28.0%
500
Not very likely 21.6%
197
20.6%
91
21.4%
6
27.5%
74
17.1%
22
0.0%
0
21.9%
390
Somewhat likely 21.1%
193
21.9%
97
14.3%
4
20.4%
55
17.8%
23
0.0%
0
20.9%
372
Very likely 20.5%
187
20.4%
90
3.6%
1
16.4%
44
19.4%
25
0.0%
0
19.5%
347
Don't know 2.1%
19
1.8%
8
3.6%
1
2.6%
7
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
2.1%
37
No answer 1.4%
13
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
I do not have a supervisor or manager 6.3%
11
5.3%
51
3.1%
5
8.2%
27
9.6%
16
6.1%
110
Not at all likely 28.4%
50
28.9%
278
28.9%
46
24.2%
80
29.5%
49
28.0%
503
Not very likely 17.6%
31
21.8%
210
16.4%
26
24.5%
81
25.9%
43
21.8%
391
Somewhat likely 16.5%
29
20.5%
197
25.8%
41
23.6%
78
18.1%
30
20.9%
375
Very likely 22.7%
40
20.6%
198
22.0%
35
16.4%
54
12.7%
21
19.4%
348
Don't know 6.3%
11
1.5%
14
1.9%
3
1.2%
4
3.0%
5
2.1%
37
No answer 2.3%
4
1.6%
15
1.9%
3
1.8%
6
1.2%
2
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I do not have a supervisor or manager 6.9%
60
5.4%
50
6.1%
110
Not at all likely 28.0%
244
28.0%
259
28.0%
503
Not very likely 24.0%
209
19.7%
182
21.8%
391
Somewhat likely 19.7%
172
22.0%
203
20.9%
375
Very likely 18.3%
160
20.3%
188
19.4%
348
Don't know 1.4%
12
2.8%
26
2.1%
38
No answer 1.7%
15
1.7%
16
1.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share