General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DONOTHNG

If you were to see a fellow employee not working as hard or well as he or she should, how likely would you be to: -- Do nothing
  1) Not at all likely
  2) Not very likely
  3) Somewhat likely
  4) Very likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all likely 640 35.6% 35.6% -.91
Not very likely 363 20.2% 55.8% -.32
Somewhat likely 310 17.3% 73.1% .28
Very likely 412 22.9% 96% .88
Don't know 41 2.3% 98.3% 3.26
No answer 30 1.7% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all likely 35.5%
500
37.6%
99
35.9%
599
Not very likely 21.0%
295
17.5%
46
20.4%
341
Somewhat likely 16.9%
238
17.1%
45
16.9%
283
Very likely 22.9%
322
24.3%
64
23.1%
386
Don't know 2.1%
30
1.9%
5
2.1%
35
No answer 1.6%
22
1.5%
4
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all likely 39.6%
339
23.2%
13
33.4%
103
36.4%
24
31.6%
161
35.6%
640
Not very likely 19.2%
164
19.6%
11
21.8%
67
18.2%
12
21.4%
109
20.2%
363
Somewhat likely 15.4%
132
16.1%
9
19.5%
60
19.7%
13
18.8%
96
17.3%
310
Very likely 22.1%
189
30.4%
17
20.8%
64
22.7%
15
24.9%
127
22.9%
412
Don't know 2.1%
18
8.9%
5
2.9%
9
1.5%
1
1.6%
8
2.3%
41
No answer 1.6%
14
1.8%
1
1.6%
5
1.5%
1
1.8%
9
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all likely 35.1%
150
36.9%
239
35.9%
227
27.3%
24
35.6%
640
Not very likely 20.8%
89
19.6%
127
21.3%
135
13.6%
12
20.2%
363
Somewhat likely 19.0%
81
17.3%
112
17.4%
110
8.0%
7
17.3%
310
Very likely 22.2%
95
22.8%
148
22.0%
139
34.1%
30
22.9%
412
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.7%
11
2.2%
14
12.5%
11
2.3%
41
No answer 1.6%
7
1.7%
11
1.3%
8
4.5%
4
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all likely 34.7%
33
30.7%
51
27.9%
31
37.7%
477
36.2%
592
Not very likely 20.0%
19
24.7%
41
16.2%
18
20.8%
263
20.8%
341
Somewhat likely 16.8%
16
14.5%
24
24.3%
27
17.5%
222
17.7%
289
Very likely 27.4%
26
22.3%
37
29.7%
33
21.6%
273
22.5%
369
Don't know 1.1%
1
5.4%
9
0.9%
1
1.1%
14
1.5%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.9%
1
1.3%
16
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Not at all likely 30.8%
74
36.3%
127
33.9%
98
42.9%
9
34.2%
308
Not very likely 24.2%
58
20.0%
70
22.1%
64
9.5%
2
21.6%
194
Somewhat likely 17.9%
43
20.0%
70
17.3%
50
9.5%
2
18.3%
165
Very likely 23.8%
57
20.0%
70
23.9%
69
9.5%
2
22.0%
198
Don't know 1.7%
4
2.9%
10
1.4%
4
19.0%
4
2.4%
22
No answer 1.7%
4
0.9%
3
1.4%
4
9.5%
2
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all likely 37.3%
341
36.0%
159
21.4%
6
32.0%
86
35.7%
46
0.0%
0
35.8%
638
Not very likely 20.0%
183
19.7%
87
14.3%
4
21.9%
59
21.7%
28
0.0%
0
20.2%
361
Somewhat likely 18.1%
165
17.4%
77
14.3%
4
16.7%
45
13.2%
17
50.0%
1
17.3%
309
Very likely 21.1%
193
23.3%
103
46.4%
13
25.3%
68
24.8%
32
0.0%
0
22.9%
409
Don't know 2.1%
19
2.0%
9
3.6%
1
3.0%
8
1.6%
2
50.0%
1
2.2%
40
No answer 1.4%
13
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all likely 38.1%
67
37.1%
357
43.4%
69
30.6%
101
27.7%
46
35.7%
640
Not very likely 18.2%
32
19.3%
186
22.0%
35
23.0%
76
20.5%
34
20.2%
363
Somewhat likely 14.2%
25
17.4%
168
10.7%
17
20.9%
69
18.7%
31
17.3%
310
Very likely 21.0%
37
23.1%
222
20.1%
32
21.5%
71
30.1%
50
23.0%
412
Don't know 6.3%
11
1.7%
16
1.9%
3
2.1%
7
1.8%
3
2.2%
40
No answer 2.3%
4
1.5%
14
1.9%
3
1.8%
6
1.2%
2
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all likely 36.7%
320
34.6%
320
35.6%
640
Not very likely 22.0%
192
18.5%
171
20.2%
363
Somewhat likely 17.8%
155
16.8%
155
17.3%
310
Very likely 20.4%
178
25.3%
234
22.9%
412
Don't know 1.4%
12
3.1%
29
2.3%
41
No answer 1.7%
15
1.6%
15
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share