General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMPATHY1

How well does the following statement describe your thoughts and feelings; 1 = Does not describe very well to 5 = Describes very well. I often have tender, concerned feelings for people less fortunate than me.
  1) Does not describe very well
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Describes very well
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not describe very well 64 4.7% 4.7% -2.51
68 5% 9.6% -1.7
253 18.4% 28.1% -.89
341 24.9% 52.9% -.08
Describes very well 627 45.7% 98.6% .74
Don't know 13 .9% 99.6% 3.18
No answer 6 .4% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Does not describe very well 4.0%
44
6.7%
13
4.4%
57
5.4%
59
3.6%
7
5.1%
66
19.3%
211
14.4%
28
18.6%
239
26.0%
284
18.5%
36
24.9%
320
Describes very well 44.2%
482
54.9%
107
45.8%
589
Don't know 0.7%
8
1.0%
2
0.8%
10
No answer 0.3%
3
1.0%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Does not describe very well 3.8%
23
5.6%
7
2.8%
6
7.7%
4
6.4%
24
4.7%
64
5.6%
34
2.4%
3
4.7%
10
1.9%
1
5.3%
20
5.0%
68
17.4%
105
20.6%
26
18.2%
39
28.8%
15
18.1%
68
18.4%
253
27.5%
166
15.9%
20
22.0%
47
23.1%
12
25.5%
96
24.9%
341
Describes very well 44.4%
268
55.6%
70
50.0%
107
38.5%
20
43.1%
162
45.7%
627
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.9%
13
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Does not describe very well 5.8%
17
4.5%
17
4.1%
18
4.7%
12
4.7%
64
5.2%
15
6.9%
26
3.8%
17
3.9%
10
5.0%
68
18.2%
53
20.6%
78
16.7%
74
18.6%
48
18.4%
253
27.1%
79
26.6%
101
23.0%
102
22.9%
59
24.9%
341
Describes very well 41.9%
122
40.6%
154
51.4%
228
47.7%
123
45.7%
627
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
4
1.2%
3
0.9%
13
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Does not describe very well 6.1%
8
6.2%
11
3.2%
3
4.6%
38
4.9%
60
5.3%
7
3.4%
6
5.4%
5
5.8%
48
5.4%
66
19.8%
26
15.3%
27
20.4%
19
17.9%
147
17.9%
219
16.0%
21
21.5%
38
25.8%
24
28.5%
234
25.9%
317
Describes very well 51.9%
68
53.7%
95
45.2%
42
42.8%
352
45.5%
557
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Does not describe very well 4.3%
15
4.4%
23
5.0%
23
8.3%
3
4.7%
64
5.2%
18
4.6%
24
5.0%
23
8.3%
3
5.0%
68
16.6%
58
19.3%
101
17.8%
82
30.6%
11
18.4%
252
25.8%
90
24.1%
126
26.1%
120
11.1%
4
24.9%
340
Describes very well 47.6%
166
45.8%
239
45.2%
208
30.6%
11
45.6%
624
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.3%
7
0.7%
3
5.6%
2
1.0%
13
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
5.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Does not describe very well 3.7%
26
5.0%
17
0.0%
0
7.3%
14
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
4.7%
64
3.7%
26
5.0%
17
8.0%
2
7.3%
14
8.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.0%
68
16.6%
116
21.6%
74
24.0%
6
23.0%
44
10.3%
11
0.0%
0
18.4%
251
26.2%
183
22.7%
78
16.0%
4
28.3%
54
19.6%
21
0.0%
0
24.9%
340
Describes very well 49.0%
342
44.3%
152
52.0%
13
33.0%
63
51.4%
55
0.0%
0
45.8%
625
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.9%
2
100.0%
1
1.0%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Does not describe very well 6.9%
14
4.2%
31
5.6%
5
4.9%
11
2.5%
3
4.7%
64
4.9%
10
4.1%
30
5.6%
5
4.9%
11
10.1%
12
5.0%
68
16.7%
34
18.0%
132
25.6%
23
19.3%
43
17.6%
21
18.5%
253
15.3%
31
25.6%
188
31.1%
28
27.8%
62
26.9%
32
24.9%
341
Describes very well 54.2%
110
47.3%
348
31.1%
28
41.3%
92
41.2%
49
45.8%
627
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.9%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not describe very well 5.2%
34
4.2%
30
4.7%
64
7.8%
51
2.4%
17
5.0%
68
23.7%
154
13.7%
99
18.4%
253
26.7%
174
23.2%
167
24.9%
341
Describes very well 35.3%
230
55.1%
397
45.7%
627
Don't know 0.9%
6
1.0%
7
0.9%
13
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share