General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMPATHY2

How well does the following statement describe your thoughts and feelings; 1 = Does not describe very well to 5 = Describes very well. Sometimes I don't feel very sorry for other people when they are having problems.
  1) Does not describe very well
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Describes very well
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not describe very well 493 35.9% 35.9% -.96
291 21.2% 57.1% -.28
324 23.6% 80.8% .41
142 10.3% 91.1% 1.1
Describes very well 101 7.4% 98.5% 1.78
Don't know 14 1% 99.5% 3.84
No answer 7 .5% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Does not describe very well 33.9%
370
49.2%
96
36.2%
466
23.6%
257
8.2%
16
21.2%
273
24.4%
266
19.5%
38
23.6%
304
10.4%
114
8.2%
16
10.1%
130
Describes very well 6.7%
73
11.8%
23
7.5%
96
Don't know 0.6%
7
2.1%
4
0.9%
11
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Does not describe very well 35.8%
216
51.6%
65
37.4%
80
38.5%
20
29.8%
112
35.9%
493
24.5%
148
8.7%
11
18.7%
40
15.4%
8
22.3%
84
21.2%
291
22.5%
136
22.2%
28
23.8%
51
28.8%
15
25.0%
94
23.6%
324
9.3%
56
8.7%
11
9.8%
21
9.6%
5
13.0%
49
10.3%
142
Describes very well 6.8%
41
8.7%
11
8.4%
18
7.7%
4
7.2%
27
7.4%
101
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
1.0%
14
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Does not describe very well 30.9%
90
29.6%
112
41.9%
186
40.7%
105
35.9%
493
24.7%
72
26.4%
100
17.6%
78
15.9%
41
21.2%
291
25.4%
74
23.7%
90
23.0%
102
22.5%
58
23.6%
324
11.7%
34
9.5%
36
10.4%
46
10.1%
26
10.3%
142
Describes very well 5.5%
16
9.8%
37
5.6%
25
8.9%
23
7.4%
101
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.1%
4
1.4%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
14
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.6%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Does not describe very well 45.0%
59
40.7%
72
36.6%
34
34.3%
282
36.5%
447
9.9%
13
17.5%
31
21.5%
20
25.3%
208
22.2%
272
21.4%
28
23.2%
41
20.4%
19
24.3%
200
23.5%
288
9.2%
12
9.0%
16
12.9%
12
10.3%
85
10.2%
125
Describes very well 14.5%
19
9.0%
16
8.6%
8
5.4%
44
7.1%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Does not describe very well 35.5%
124
36.4%
190
37.0%
170
19.4%
7
35.9%
491
22.9%
80
20.1%
105
22.0%
101
11.1%
4
21.2%
290
23.2%
81
25.3%
132
21.1%
97
38.9%
14
23.7%
324
9.5%
33
9.6%
50
11.7%
54
13.9%
5
10.4%
142
Describes very well 8.0%
28
6.7%
35
7.4%
34
5.6%
2
7.2%
99
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.5%
8
0.7%
3
5.6%
2
1.0%
14
No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
5.6%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Does not describe very well 38.4%
268
37.0%
127
36.0%
9
25.1%
48
37.4%
40
0.0%
0
36.0%
492
19.9%
139
22.2%
76
24.0%
6
24.1%
46
22.4%
24
0.0%
0
21.3%
291
22.2%
155
23.0%
79
32.0%
8
33.0%
63
15.9%
17
0.0%
0
23.6%
322
9.7%
68
11.1%
38
4.0%
1
11.5%
22
11.2%
12
0.0%
0
10.3%
141
Describes very well 8.7%
61
5.8%
20
4.0%
1
4.2%
8
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
7.3%
100
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.9%
2
100.0%
1
1.0%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Does not describe very well 41.4%
84
38.0%
279
24.4%
22
31.4%
70
31.9%
38
36.0%
493
12.3%
25
19.3%
142
26.7%
24
30.5%
68
26.9%
32
21.2%
291
22.7%
46
24.9%
183
22.2%
20
20.2%
45
25.2%
30
23.6%
324
9.9%
20
9.8%
72
15.6%
14
10.8%
24
10.1%
12
10.4%
142
Describes very well 11.3%
23
7.3%
54
10.0%
9
4.9%
11
3.4%
4
7.4%
101
Don't know 2.5%
5
0.4%
3
1.1%
1
0.9%
2
1.7%
2
0.9%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not describe very well 25.0%
163
45.8%
330
35.9%
493
22.3%
145
20.2%
146
21.2%
291
30.3%
197
17.6%
127
23.6%
324
12.9%
84
8.0%
58
10.3%
142
Describes very well 7.8%
51
6.9%
50
7.4%
101
Don't know 1.4%
9
0.7%
5
1.0%
14
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share