General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMPATHY3

How well does the following statement describe your thoughts and feelings; 1 = Does not describe very well to 5 = Describes very well. When I see someone being taken advantage of, I feel kind of protective towards them.
  1) Does not describe very well
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Describes very well
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not describe very well 58 4.2% 4.2% -2.72
60 4.4% 8.6% -1.87
168 12.2% 20.8% -1.02
422 30.8% 51.6% -.17
Describes very well 644 46.9% 98.5% .68
Don't know 14 1% 99.6% 3.24
No answer 6 .4% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Does not describe very well 3.8%
41
7.2%
14
4.3%
55
4.0%
44
4.6%
9
4.1%
53
11.7%
128
15.9%
31
12.4%
159
32.8%
358
19.0%
37
30.7%
395
Describes very well 46.7%
510
50.3%
98
47.3%
608
Don't know 0.6%
7
2.1%
4
0.9%
11
No answer 0.3%
3
1.0%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Does not describe very well 4.5%
27
5.6%
7
2.8%
6
1.9%
1
4.5%
17
4.2%
58
3.1%
19
4.8%
6
5.1%
11
5.8%
3
5.6%
21
4.4%
60
10.8%
65
8.7%
11
10.3%
22
11.5%
6
17.0%
64
12.2%
168
33.4%
202
19.8%
25
28.0%
60
30.8%
16
31.6%
119
30.8%
422
Describes very well 47.2%
285
61.1%
77
50.9%
109
50.0%
26
39.1%
147
46.9%
644
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.0%
14
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Does not describe very well 3.4%
10
4.0%
15
3.8%
17
6.2%
16
4.2%
58
4.5%
13
4.5%
17
3.4%
15
5.8%
15
4.4%
60
13.1%
38
14.5%
55
11.3%
50
9.7%
25
12.2%
168
34.0%
99
33.0%
125
32.0%
142
21.7%
56
30.8%
422
Describes very well 43.0%
125
43.3%
164
48.2%
214
54.7%
141
46.9%
644
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.8%
3
1.1%
5
0.8%
2
1.0%
14
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Does not describe very well 5.3%
7
6.2%
11
6.5%
6
3.4%
28
4.3%
52
6.1%
8
5.1%
9
4.3%
4
4.1%
34
4.5%
55
15.3%
20
13.0%
23
14.0%
13
11.3%
93
12.2%
149
14.5%
19
24.9%
44
24.7%
23
36.6%
301
31.6%
387
Describes very well 58.8%
77
50.8%
90
50.5%
47
44.2%
363
47.2%
577
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Does not describe very well 5.2%
18
2.9%
15
4.8%
22
8.3%
3
4.2%
58
3.4%
12
4.4%
23
5.2%
24
2.8%
1
4.4%
60
11.5%
40
13.6%
71
11.1%
51
13.9%
5
12.2%
167
30.9%
108
29.5%
154
32.0%
147
33.3%
12
30.8%
421
Describes very well 48.1%
168
47.7%
249
46.1%
212
33.3%
12
46.9%
641
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.5%
8
0.7%
3
2.8%
1
1.0%
14
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
5.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Does not describe very well 3.9%
27
4.1%
14
4.0%
1
6.3%
12
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
58
3.4%
24
4.4%
15
4.0%
1
6.8%
13
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
59
10.5%
73
13.7%
47
16.0%
4
17.3%
33
8.4%
9
0.0%
0
12.2%
166
30.4%
212
28.9%
99
40.0%
10
35.1%
67
30.8%
33
0.0%
0
30.8%
421
Describes very well 51.0%
356
47.8%
164
36.0%
9
33.0%
63
47.7%
51
0.0%
0
47.1%
643
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.9%
2
100.0%
1
1.0%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Does not describe very well 3.9%
8
5.2%
38
2.2%
2
2.7%
6
3.4%
4
4.2%
58
6.4%
13
4.9%
36
2.2%
2
2.2%
5
3.4%
4
4.4%
60
14.3%
29
12.5%
92
8.9%
8
11.7%
26
10.9%
13
12.3%
168
13.3%
27
29.5%
217
37.8%
34
39.9%
89
46.2%
55
30.8%
422
Describes very well 60.1%
122
47.3%
348
47.8%
43
40.8%
91
33.6%
40
47.0%
644
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.3%
2
1.1%
1
1.3%
3
2.5%
3
0.9%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not describe very well 4.5%
29
4.0%
29
4.2%
58
5.1%
33
3.7%
27
4.4%
60
13.7%
89
11.0%
79
12.2%
168
36.1%
235
25.9%
187
30.8%
422
Describes very well 39.3%
256
53.8%
388
46.9%
644
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.0%
7
1.0%
14
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share