General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMPATHY4

How well does the following statement describe your thoughts and feelings; 1 = Does not describe very well TO 5 = Describes very well. Other people's misfortunes do not usually disturb me a great deal.
  1) Does not describe very well
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Describes very well
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not describe very well 485 35.3% 35.3% -.95
341 24.9% 60.2% -.24
302 22% 82.2% .46
141 10.3% 92.5% 1.17
Describes very well 83 6% 98.5% 1.88
Don't know 14 1% 99.6% 4
No answer 6 .4% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Does not describe very well 35.3%
385
38.5%
75
35.8%
460
26.9%
294
13.3%
26
24.9%
320
22.1%
241
23.1%
45
22.2%
286
9.7%
106
10.8%
21
9.9%
127
Describes very well 5.0%
55
11.3%
22
6.0%
77
Don't know 0.6%
7
2.1%
4
0.9%
11
No answer 0.3%
3
1.0%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Does not describe very well 36.1%
218
43.7%
55
38.8%
83
38.5%
20
29.0%
109
35.3%
485
27.6%
167
19.0%
24
22.4%
48
11.5%
6
25.5%
96
24.9%
341
18.7%
113
21.4%
27
20.1%
43
25.0%
13
28.2%
106
22.0%
302
11.3%
68
8.7%
11
8.9%
19
15.4%
8
9.3%
35
10.3%
141
Describes very well 5.3%
32
7.1%
9
6.5%
14
9.6%
5
6.1%
23
6.0%
83
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.0%
14
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Does not describe very well 27.5%
80
31.9%
121
42.6%
189
36.8%
95
35.3%
485
27.1%
79
28.0%
106
23.4%
104
20.2%
52
24.9%
341
27.1%
79
25.6%
97
16.4%
73
20.5%
53
22.0%
302
10.0%
29
9.5%
36
10.1%
45
12.0%
31
10.3%
141
Describes very well 6.2%
18
4.2%
16
6.3%
28
8.1%
21
6.0%
83
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.9%
4
1.2%
3
1.0%
14
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Does not describe very well 32.8%
43
37.3%
66
39.8%
37
35.2%
289
35.6%
435
19.8%
26
19.8%
35
25.8%
24
28.0%
230
25.8%
315
22.1%
29
26.0%
46
18.3%
17
21.8%
179
22.2%
271
10.7%
14
11.9%
21
10.8%
10
9.9%
81
10.3%
126
Describes very well 14.5%
19
4.5%
8
5.4%
5
4.9%
40
5.9%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Does not describe very well 35.8%
125
33.3%
174
37.8%
174
27.8%
10
35.3%
483
30.4%
106
22.4%
117
25.0%
115
2.8%
1
24.8%
339
19.2%
67
25.3%
132
19.3%
89
38.9%
14
22.1%
302
9.2%
32
10.0%
52
11.5%
53
11.1%
4
10.3%
141
Describes very well 4.6%
16
7.5%
39
5.4%
25
5.6%
2
6.0%
82
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.1%
6
0.7%
3
8.3%
3
1.0%
14
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
5.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Does not describe very well 37.1%
259
35.0%
120
40.0%
10
29.8%
57
35.5%
38
0.0%
0
35.5%
484
25.1%
175
25.1%
86
16.0%
4
24.1%
46
25.2%
27
0.0%
0
24.8%
338
20.3%
142
21.3%
73
32.0%
8
27.7%
53
23.4%
25
0.0%
0
22.1%
301
10.9%
76
9.6%
33
4.0%
1
13.1%
25
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
10.3%
141
Describes very well 5.4%
38
8.2%
28
8.0%
2
4.2%
8
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
6.1%
83
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.9%
2
100.0%
1
1.0%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Does not describe very well 35.0%
71
36.6%
269
33.3%
30
36.3%
81
28.6%
34
35.4%
485
16.7%
34
22.7%
167
26.7%
24
32.7%
73
36.1%
43
24.9%
341
23.6%
48
22.3%
164
20.0%
18
20.2%
45
22.7%
27
22.0%
302
9.9%
20
11.4%
84
13.3%
12
7.2%
16
7.6%
9
10.3%
141
Describes very well 12.8%
26
6.1%
45
5.6%
5
1.3%
3
3.4%
4
6.1%
83
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.9%
2
1.7%
2
0.9%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not describe very well 25.7%
167
44.1%
318
35.3%
485
25.8%
168
24.0%
173
24.9%
341
28.4%
185
16.2%
117
22.0%
302
12.6%
82
8.2%
59
10.3%
141
Describes very well 6.3%
41
5.8%
42
6.0%
83
Don't know 0.9%
6
1.1%
8
1.0%
14
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share