General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMPATHY5

How well does the following statement describe your thoughts and feelings; 1 = Does not describe very well to 5 = Describes very well. When I see someone being treated unfairly, I sometimes don't feel very much pity for them.
  1) Does not describe very well
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Describes very well
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not describe very well 613 44.7% 44.7% -.76
373 27.2% 71.9% -.08
191 13.9% 85.8% .6
90 6.6% 92.3% 1.27
Describes very well 76 5.5% 97.9% 1.95
Don't know 21 1.5% 99.4% 3.99
No answer 8 .6% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Does not describe very well 43.3%
472
52.8%
103
44.7%
575
29.8%
325
12.8%
25
27.2%
350
14.4%
157
13.8%
27
14.3%
184
6.6%
72
5.6%
11
6.5%
83
Describes very well 4.5%
49
11.3%
22
5.5%
71
Don't know 1.1%
12
2.1%
4
1.2%
16
No answer 0.4%
4
1.5%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Does not describe very well 43.4%
262
54.8%
69
50.9%
109
36.5%
19
41.0%
154
44.7%
613
28.5%
172
15.1%
19
22.9%
49
30.8%
16
31.1%
117
27.2%
373
14.4%
87
10.3%
13
14.0%
30
13.5%
7
14.4%
54
13.9%
191
6.6%
40
9.5%
12
6.1%
13
5.8%
3
5.9%
22
6.6%
90
Describes very well 5.3%
32
10.3%
13
2.8%
6
11.5%
6
5.1%
19
5.5%
76
Don't know 1.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
1.5%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.9%
1
1.1%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Does not describe very well 41.2%
120
41.7%
158
48.4%
215
46.5%
120
44.7%
613
33.0%
96
30.3%
115
24.8%
110
20.2%
52
27.2%
373
13.7%
40
14.5%
55
14.2%
63
12.8%
33
13.9%
191
5.8%
17
5.3%
20
5.9%
26
10.5%
27
6.6%
90
Describes very well 4.8%
14
6.1%
23
4.5%
20
7.4%
19
5.5%
76
Don't know 0.7%
2
2.1%
8
1.6%
7
1.6%
4
1.5%
21
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Does not describe very well 45.8%
60
46.3%
82
44.1%
41
44.9%
369
45.1%
552
19.1%
25
23.7%
42
24.7%
23
30.7%
252
28.0%
342
17.6%
23
13.6%
24
14.0%
13
13.1%
108
13.7%
168
6.1%
8
8.5%
15
6.5%
6
6.3%
52
6.6%
81
Describes very well 9.2%
12
6.2%
11
9.7%
9
4.5%
37
5.6%
69
Don't know 1.5%
2
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
8
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Does not describe very well 46.7%
163
43.3%
226
45.2%
208
36.1%
13
44.6%
610
30.4%
106
25.9%
135
27.4%
126
16.7%
6
27.3%
373
10.9%
38
15.5%
81
14.1%
65
19.4%
7
14.0%
191
6.3%
22
7.3%
38
5.4%
25
11.1%
4
6.5%
89
Describes very well 4.3%
15
5.9%
31
6.1%
28
2.8%
1
5.5%
75
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.7%
9
1.5%
7
8.3%
3
1.5%
21
No answer 0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
5.6%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Does not describe very well 46.1%
322
45.8%
157
60.0%
15
32.5%
62
50.5%
54
0.0%
0
44.7%
610
26.9%
188
26.8%
92
24.0%
6
35.6%
68
16.8%
18
0.0%
0
27.3%
372
12.6%
88
14.3%
49
8.0%
2
19.4%
37
13.1%
14
0.0%
0
13.9%
190
6.6%
46
5.8%
20
8.0%
2
7.3%
14
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.6%
90
Describes very well 6.7%
47
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
76
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
4.7%
5
100.0%
1
1.5%
21
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Does not describe very well 43.8%
89
46.9%
345
42.2%
38
42.6%
95
38.7%
46
44.7%
613
14.3%
29
24.6%
181
31.1%
28
36.3%
81
45.4%
54
27.2%
373
16.3%
33
15.0%
110
10.0%
9
12.6%
28
9.2%
11
13.9%
191
9.9%
20
5.9%
43
13.3%
12
4.9%
11
3.4%
4
6.6%
90
Describes very well 9.4%
19
6.9%
51
2.2%
2
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
5.5%
76
Don't know 5.9%
12
0.4%
3
1.1%
1
0.9%
2
1.7%
2
1.5%
20
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not describe very well 34.9%
227
53.5%
386
44.7%
613
31.5%
205
23.3%
168
27.2%
373
16.9%
110
11.2%
81
13.9%
191
8.8%
57
4.6%
33
6.6%
90
Describes very well 5.8%
38
5.3%
38
5.5%
76
Don't know 1.8%
12
1.2%
9
1.5%
21
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share