General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMPATHY6

How well does the following statement describe your thoughts and feelings; 1 = Does not describe very well to 5 = describes very well. I am often quite touched by things that I see happen.
  1) Does not describe very well
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Describes very well
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not describe very well 46 3.4% 3.4% -2.75
49 3.6% 6.9% -1.89
241 17.6% 24.5% -1.03
364 26.5% 51% -.17
Describes very well 651 47.4% 98.5% .69
Don't know 14 1% 99.5% 3.28
No answer 7 .5% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Does not describe very well 2.9%
32
6.2%
12
3.4%
44
3.8%
41
3.6%
7
3.7%
48
17.6%
192
19.0%
37
17.8%
229
27.9%
304
16.4%
32
26.1%
336
Describes very well 46.7%
509
52.8%
103
47.6%
612
Don't know 0.8%
9
1.0%
2
0.9%
11
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Does not describe very well 3.5%
21
4.8%
6
2.3%
5
1.9%
1
3.5%
13
3.4%
46
3.6%
22
1.6%
2
3.7%
8
5.8%
3
3.7%
14
3.6%
49
17.5%
106
8.7%
11
13.1%
28
23.1%
12
22.3%
84
17.6%
241
29.1%
176
22.2%
28
25.2%
54
23.1%
12
25.0%
94
26.5%
364
Describes very well 44.9%
271
62.7%
79
53.3%
114
46.2%
24
43.4%
163
47.4%
651
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.0%
14
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Does not describe very well 4.5%
13
2.6%
10
2.3%
10
5.0%
13
3.4%
46
3.4%
10
4.7%
18
3.2%
14
2.7%
7
3.6%
49
22.7%
66
18.7%
71
15.1%
67
14.3%
37
17.6%
241
25.1%
73
28.2%
107
28.4%
126
22.5%
58
26.5%
364
Describes very well 43.0%
125
44.1%
167
49.5%
220
53.9%
139
47.4%
651
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.6%
6
1.1%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
14
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.2%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Does not describe very well 8.4%
11
3.4%
6
4.3%
4
2.4%
20
3.4%
41
3.8%
5
2.8%
5
5.4%
5
3.5%
29
3.6%
44
14.5%
19
18.1%
32
19.4%
18
18.1%
149
17.8%
218
16.0%
21
22.6%
40
23.7%
22
30.7%
252
27.4%
335
Describes very well 56.5%
74
52.0%
92
47.3%
44
44.8%
368
47.3%
578
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Does not describe very well 4.3%
15
2.9%
15
3.3%
15
2.8%
1
3.4%
46
2.3%
8
4.0%
21
3.9%
18
5.6%
2
3.6%
49
16.0%
56
19.3%
101
15.7%
72
27.8%
10
17.5%
239
26.1%
91
23.9%
125
30.7%
141
19.4%
7
26.6%
364
Describes very well 50.1%
175
48.3%
252
45.7%
210
30.6%
11
47.4%
648
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.1%
6
0.7%
3
8.3%
3
1.0%
14
No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
5.6%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Does not describe very well 3.7%
26
3.5%
12
4.0%
1
3.1%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
46
3.6%
25
3.8%
13
4.0%
1
4.7%
9
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
49
16.3%
114
17.8%
61
8.0%
2
24.1%
46
15.0%
16
0.0%
0
17.5%
239
26.1%
182
25.9%
89
40.0%
10
28.8%
55
24.3%
26
0.0%
0
26.5%
362
Describes very well 49.6%
346
47.8%
164
40.0%
10
37.2%
71
55.1%
59
0.0%
0
47.6%
650
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.9%
3
4.0%
1
1.6%
3
1.9%
2
100.0%
1
1.0%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Does not describe very well 5.4%
11
3.5%
26
3.3%
3
1.8%
4
1.7%
2
3.4%
46
3.9%
8
3.9%
29
1.1%
1
3.1%
7
3.4%
4
3.6%
49
17.2%
35
17.1%
126
15.6%
14
20.6%
46
16.8%
20
17.6%
241
15.8%
32
24.8%
182
35.6%
32
32.7%
73
37.8%
45
26.6%
364
Describes very well 55.2%
112
49.9%
367
43.3%
39
39.5%
88
37.8%
45
47.5%
651
Don't know 2.5%
5
0.4%
3
1.1%
1
0.9%
2
1.7%
2
0.9%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not describe very well 3.5%
23
3.2%
23
3.4%
46
4.5%
29
2.8%
20
3.6%
49
24.6%
160
11.2%
81
17.6%
241
28.7%
187
24.5%
177
26.5%
364
Describes very well 37.5%
244
56.4%
407
47.4%
651
Don't know 0.9%
6
1.1%
8
1.0%
14
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share