General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMPATHY7

How well does the following statement describe your thoughts and feelings; 1 = Does not describe very well TO 5 = Describes very well. I would describe myself as a pretty soft-hearted person.
  1) Does not describe very well
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Describes very well
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not describe very well 50 3.6% 3.6% -2.68
69 5% 8.7% -1.83
234 17.1% 25.7% -.98
337 24.6% 50.3% -.13
Describes very well 666 48.5% 98.8% .72
Don't know 10 .7% 99.6% 3.26
No answer 6 .4% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Does not describe very well 2.8%
31
8.7%
17
3.7%
48
5.3%
58
4.1%
8
5.1%
66
16.9%
184
14.9%
29
16.6%
213
26.7%
291
12.8%
25
24.6%
316
Describes very well 47.7%
520
56.9%
111
49.1%
631
Don't know 0.4%
4
1.5%
3
0.5%
7
No answer 0.3%
3
1.0%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Does not describe very well 3.5%
21
4.0%
5
2.8%
6
5.8%
3
4.0%
15
3.6%
50
4.8%
29
3.2%
4
4.7%
10
11.5%
6
5.3%
20
5.0%
69
17.7%
107
14.3%
18
13.6%
29
11.5%
6
19.7%
74
17.1%
234
27.3%
165
15.9%
20
22.0%
47
26.9%
14
24.2%
91
24.6%
337
Describes very well 45.7%
276
62.7%
79
54.7%
117
44.2%
23
45.5%
171
48.5%
666
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
10
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Does not describe very well 4.1%
12
4.5%
17
2.9%
13
3.1%
8
3.6%
50
5.2%
15
6.9%
26
5.0%
22
2.3%
6
5.0%
69
21.3%
62
15.8%
60
17.6%
78
13.2%
34
17.1%
234
27.1%
79
26.1%
99
22.5%
100
22.9%
59
24.6%
337
Describes very well 40.5%
118
45.9%
174
50.9%
226
57.4%
148
48.5%
666
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Does not describe very well 4.6%
6
2.8%
5
8.6%
8
3.2%
26
3.7%
45
3.1%
4
6.2%
11
6.5%
6
5.6%
46
5.5%
67
14.5%
19
14.7%
26
14.0%
13
18.7%
154
17.3%
212
18.3%
24
17.5%
31
28.0%
26
27.0%
222
24.8%
303
Describes very well 59.5%
78
58.8%
104
41.9%
39
45.1%
371
48.4%
592
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Does not describe very well 4.9%
17
3.1%
16
3.5%
16
2.8%
1
3.7%
50
6.6%
23
4.6%
24
4.1%
19
5.6%
2
5.0%
68
18.3%
64
19.0%
99
14.1%
65
13.9%
5
17.0%
233
24.1%
84
20.7%
108
29.8%
137
22.2%
8
24.7%
337
Describes very well 45.3%
158
51.5%
269
47.6%
219
47.2%
17
48.5%
663
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
2.8%
1
0.7%
10
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
5.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Does not describe very well 3.2%
22
4.1%
14
4.0%
1
4.7%
9
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
50
3.7%
26
5.2%
18
4.0%
1
8.4%
16
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
5.1%
69
13.9%
97
19.5%
67
20.0%
5
23.0%
44
16.8%
18
0.0%
0
16.9%
231
24.2%
169
24.5%
84
44.0%
11
27.7%
53
18.7%
20
0.0%
0
24.7%
337
Describes very well 54.4%
380
45.8%
157
28.0%
7
35.1%
67
49.5%
53
0.0%
0
48.6%
664
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.9%
2
100.0%
1
0.7%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Does not describe very well 5.4%
11
4.1%
30
3.3%
3
0.9%
2
3.4%
4
3.6%
50
3.9%
8
4.4%
32
5.6%
5
5.4%
12
10.1%
12
5.0%
69
14.8%
30
16.5%
121
21.1%
19
18.8%
42
18.5%
22
17.1%
234
14.8%
30
23.0%
169
26.7%
24
33.2%
74
33.6%
40
24.6%
337
Describes very well 61.1%
124
51.4%
378
42.2%
38
39.5%
88
31.9%
38
48.6%
666
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.1%
1
0.9%
2
2.5%
3
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not describe very well 4.6%
30
2.8%
20
3.6%
50
6.8%
44
3.5%
25
5.0%
69
24.0%
156
10.8%
78
17.1%
234
25.5%
166
23.7%
171
24.6%
337
Describes very well 38.4%
250
57.7%
416
48.5%
666
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.0%
7
0.7%
10
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share