General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GIVBLOOD

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: -- Donated blood
  1) More than once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 3 .2% .2% -7.47
Once a month 5 .4% .6% -4.35
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 81 5.9% 6.5% -2.79
Once in the past year 121 8.8% 15.3% -1.23
Not at all in the past year 1152 84% 99.3% .33
Don't know 6 .4% 99.7% 3.45
No answer 4 .3% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
More than once a week 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
Once a month 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 6.2%
68
2.1%
4
5.6%
72
Once in the past year 8.5%
93
10.8%
21
8.9%
114
Not at all in the past year 84.2%
919
85.1%
166
84.4%
1085
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
3
Once a month 0.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
5
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 7.8%
47
1.6%
2
7.5%
16
9.6%
5
2.9%
11
5.9%
81
Once in the past year 7.9%
48
6.3%
8
9.8%
21
9.6%
5
10.4%
39
8.8%
121
Not at all in the past year 83.1%
502
91.3%
115
81.8%
175
80.8%
42
84.6%
318
84.0%
1152
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 4.8%
14
8.4%
32
7.0%
31
1.6%
4
5.9%
81
Once in the past year 12.0%
35
9.5%
36
9.7%
43
2.7%
7
8.8%
121
Not at all in the past year 81.1%
236
81.3%
308
82.2%
365
94.2%
243
84.0%
1152
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
More than once a week 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Once a month 0.8%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 3.1%
4
4.5%
8
6.5%
6
7.2%
59
6.3%
77
Once in the past year 9.2%
12
8.5%
15
3.2%
3
9.7%
80
9.0%
110
Not at all in the past year 86.3%
113
85.9%
152
89.2%
83
82.5%
678
83.9%
1026
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Once a month 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 4.9%
17
7.3%
38
5.4%
25
0.0%
0
5.9%
80
Once in the past year 10.9%
38
6.7%
35
9.6%
44
11.1%
4
8.9%
121
Not at all in the past year 83.1%
290
85.1%
444
83.7%
385
80.6%
29
84.0%
1148
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
2.8%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
5.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Once a month 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 7.2%
50
5.0%
17
4.0%
1
3.7%
7
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
81
Once in the past year 8.9%
62
8.5%
29
12.0%
3
8.4%
16
10.3%
11
0.0%
0
8.9%
121
Not at all in the past year 83.1%
580
85.1%
292
84.0%
21
86.4%
165
82.2%
88
0.0%
0
84.0%
1146
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 3.0%
6
5.6%
41
7.8%
7
9.0%
20
5.9%
7
5.9%
81
Once in the past year 6.9%
14
7.8%
57
12.2%
11
12.1%
27
10.1%
12
8.8%
121
Not at all in the past year 90.1%
183
85.3%
627
77.8%
70
78.0%
174
82.4%
98
84.1%
1152
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Once a month 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 6.0%
39
5.8%
42
5.9%
81
Once in the past year 10.3%
67
7.5%
54
8.8%
121
Not at all in the past year 82.2%
535
85.6%
617
84.0%
1152
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share