General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GIVHMLSS

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: -- Given food or money to a homeless person
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 30 2.2% 2.2% -2.68
Once a week 53 3.9% 6% -1.95
Once a month 164 12% 18% -1.22
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 407 29.7% 47.7% -.49
Once in the past year 194 14.1% 61.8% .24
Not at all in the past year 505 36.8% 98.6% .97
Don't know 15 1.1% 99.7% 2.43
No answer 4 .3% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
More than once a week 1.8%
20
4.6%
9
2.3%
29
Once a week 3.4%
37
6.2%
12
3.8%
49
Once a month 11.5%
125
14.9%
29
12.0%
154
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 28.3%
309
31.8%
62
28.8%
371
Once in the past year 14.3%
156
13.3%
26
14.2%
182
Not at all in the past year 39.7%
433
27.2%
53
37.8%
486
Don't know 0.8%
9
1.5%
3
0.9%
12
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 0.7%
4
4.0%
5
3.7%
8
3.8%
2
2.9%
11
2.2%
30
Once a week 3.3%
20
2.4%
3
3.7%
8
5.8%
3
5.1%
19
3.9%
53
Once a month 13.6%
82
12.7%
16
9.8%
21
7.7%
4
10.9%
41
12.0%
164
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 29.5%
178
30.2%
38
26.6%
57
36.5%
19
30.6%
115
29.7%
407
Once in the past year 13.1%
79
11.1%
14
16.4%
35
13.5%
7
15.7%
59
14.1%
194
Not at all in the past year 38.2%
231
39.7%
50
37.9%
81
32.7%
17
33.5%
126
36.8%
505
Don't know 1.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.1%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 2.4%
7
1.1%
4
2.5%
11
3.1%
8
2.2%
30
Once a week 3.4%
10
4.5%
17
3.4%
15
4.3%
11
3.9%
53
Once a month 9.3%
27
11.1%
42
13.1%
58
14.3%
37
12.0%
164
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 28.5%
83
29.8%
113
31.8%
141
27.1%
70
29.7%
407
Once in the past year 19.6%
57
14.5%
55
14.0%
62
7.8%
20
14.1%
194
Not at all in the past year 35.1%
102
38.3%
145
34.0%
151
41.5%
107
36.8%
505
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.8%
3
1.1%
5
1.2%
3
1.1%
15
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
More than once a week 4.6%
6
2.3%
4
1.1%
1
1.8%
15
2.1%
26
Once a week 5.3%
7
5.1%
9
1.1%
1
3.5%
29
3.8%
46
Once a month 9.9%
13
14.1%
25
11.8%
11
12.7%
104
12.5%
153
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 26.0%
34
23.7%
42
39.8%
37
32.4%
266
31.0%
379
Once in the past year 14.5%
19
15.8%
28
15.1%
14
13.7%
113
14.2%
174
Not at all in the past year 39.7%
52
39.0%
69
30.1%
28
35.5%
292
36.1%
441
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 2.6%
9
1.5%
8
2.6%
12
2.8%
1
2.2%
30
Once a week 6.0%
21
1.7%
9
4.6%
21
5.6%
2
3.9%
53
Once a month 16.3%
57
11.7%
61
8.9%
41
13.9%
5
12.0%
164
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 34.4%
120
26.2%
137
31.1%
143
19.4%
7
29.8%
407
Once in the past year 11.7%
41
16.5%
86
13.9%
64
8.3%
3
14.2%
194
Not at all in the past year 28.7%
100
40.6%
212
37.6%
173
41.7%
15
36.6%
500
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.5%
8
1.1%
5
2.8%
1
1.1%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
5.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 1.7%
12
2.9%
10
8.0%
2
1.6%
3
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
30
Once a week 3.6%
25
3.5%
12
4.0%
1
4.7%
9
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
53
Once a month 13.3%
93
11.7%
40
12.0%
3
7.3%
14
13.1%
14
0.0%
0
12.0%
164
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 27.1%
189
34.7%
119
36.0%
9
26.7%
51
36.4%
39
0.0%
0
29.8%
407
Once in the past year 14.3%
100
11.7%
40
8.0%
2
16.2%
31
17.8%
19
0.0%
0
14.1%
192
Not at all in the past year 39.4%
275
34.4%
118
28.0%
7
41.4%
79
20.6%
22
0.0%
0
36.7%
501
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.9%
3
4.0%
1
2.1%
4
1.9%
2
100.0%
1
1.1%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 3.0%
6
2.4%
18
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
2.5%
3
2.2%
30
Once a week 3.4%
7
3.9%
29
3.3%
3
4.5%
10
3.4%
4
3.9%
53
Once a month 13.8%
28
11.8%
87
14.4%
13
9.4%
21
12.6%
15
12.0%
164
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 24.1%
49
29.4%
216
27.8%
25
31.4%
70
39.5%
47
29.7%
407
Once in the past year 13.3%
27
15.0%
110
16.7%
15
12.6%
28
11.8%
14
14.2%
194
Not at all in the past year 40.9%
83
36.6%
269
36.7%
33
39.0%
87
27.7%
33
36.9%
505
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.3%
3
2.5%
3
1.0%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 1.4%
9
2.9%
21
2.2%
30
Once a week 4.0%
26
3.7%
27
3.9%
53
Once a month 10.3%
67
13.5%
97
12.0%
164
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 28.3%
184
30.9%
223
29.7%
407
Once in the past year 15.1%
98
13.3%
96
14.1%
194
Not at all in the past year 39.9%
260
34.0%
245
36.8%
505
Don't know 0.9%
6
1.2%
9
1.1%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share