General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RETCHNGE

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: -- Returned money to a cashier after getting too much change
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 8 .6% .6% -4.2
Once a week 6 .4% 1% -3.23
Once a month 28 2% 3.1% -2.26
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 256 18.7% 21.7% -1.29
Once in the past year 330 24.1% 45.8% -.32
Not at all in the past year 709 51.7% 97.4% .65
Don't know 30 2.2% 99.6% 2.59
No answer 5 .4% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
More than once a week 0.4%
4
1.5%
3
0.5%
7
Once a week 0.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
Once a month 2.2%
24
2.1%
4
2.2%
28
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 19.1%
208
14.4%
28
18.4%
236
Once in the past year 26.1%
285
13.3%
26
24.2%
311
Not at all in the past year 49.9%
544
64.1%
125
52.0%
669
Don't know 1.8%
20
3.6%
7
2.1%
27
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.3%
5
0.6%
8
Once a week 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
6
Once a month 1.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.7%
10
1.9%
1
2.4%
9
2.0%
28
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 21.4%
129
11.9%
15
22.0%
47
25.0%
13
13.8%
52
18.7%
256
Once in the past year 26.5%
160
15.9%
20
26.2%
56
23.1%
12
21.8%
82
24.1%
330
Not at all in the past year 48.0%
290
68.3%
86
43.9%
94
44.2%
23
57.4%
216
51.7%
709
Don't know 2.0%
12
2.4%
3
2.3%
5
3.8%
2
2.1%
8
2.2%
30
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
Once a week 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Once a month 2.4%
7
2.4%
9
2.0%
9
1.2%
3
2.0%
28
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 12.4%
36
21.1%
80
22.7%
101
15.1%
39
18.7%
256
Once in the past year 26.1%
76
21.6%
82
25.2%
112
23.3%
60
24.1%
330
Not at all in the past year 55.0%
160
52.8%
200
45.9%
204
56.2%
145
51.7%
709
Don't know 2.4%
7
1.3%
5
2.3%
10
3.1%
8
2.2%
30
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
7
Once a week 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
Once a month 1.5%
2
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
20
2.2%
27
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 13.7%
18
19.2%
34
22.6%
21
20.1%
165
19.5%
238
Once in the past year 19.1%
25
20.9%
37
21.5%
20
26.3%
216
24.4%
298
Not at all in the past year 63.4%
83
53.7%
95
53.8%
50
48.8%
401
51.4%
629
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
1.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Once a week 0.6%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Once a month 1.1%
4
2.5%
13
2.4%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
28
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 17.5%
61
18.4%
96
20.2%
93
11.1%
4
18.6%
254
Once in the past year 26.4%
92
21.3%
111
26.3%
121
16.7%
6
24.1%
330
Not at all in the past year 51.6%
180
53.8%
281
48.9%
225
58.3%
21
51.7%
707
Don't know 2.0%
7
2.7%
14
1.1%
5
8.3%
3
2.1%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
5.6%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Once a week 0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Once a month 2.0%
14
2.0%
7
4.0%
1
2.1%
4
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
28
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 18.9%
132
18.7%
64
32.0%
8
13.1%
25
24.3%
26
0.0%
0
18.7%
255
Once in the past year 26.9%
188
21.6%
74
8.0%
2
24.6%
47
15.0%
16
0.0%
0
24.0%
327
Not at all in the past year 49.7%
347
53.6%
184
48.0%
12
56.5%
108
52.3%
56
0.0%
0
51.8%
707
Don't know 1.4%
10
2.6%
9
4.0%
1
3.1%
6
2.8%
3
100.0%
1
2.2%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 1.0%
2
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
8
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.1%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Once a month 1.0%
2
2.3%
17
5.6%
5
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
28
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 12.3%
25
19.0%
140
16.7%
15
20.6%
46
25.2%
30
18.7%
256
Once in the past year 16.7%
34
23.8%
175
26.7%
24
28.7%
64
27.7%
33
24.1%
330
Not at all in the past year 65.5%
133
52.1%
383
48.9%
44
45.3%
101
40.3%
48
51.8%
709
Don't know 3.4%
7
1.5%
11
1.1%
1
1.8%
4
5.0%
6
2.1%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 0.2%
1
1.0%
7
0.6%
8
Once a week 0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
6
Once a month 2.2%
14
1.9%
14
2.0%
28
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 20.1%
131
17.3%
125
18.7%
256
Once in the past year 23.2%
151
24.8%
179
24.1%
330
Not at all in the past year 51.3%
334
52.0%
375
51.7%
709
Don't know 2.2%
14
2.2%
16
2.2%
30
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share