General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CUTAHEAD

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: -- Allowed a stranger to go ahead of you in line
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 56 4.1% 4.1% -2.23
Once a week 95 6.9% 11% -1.49
Once a month 273 19.9% 30.9% -.74
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 581 42.3% 73.3% 0
Once in the past year 152 11.1% 84.3% .74
Not at all in the past year 193 14.1% 98.4% 1.49
Don't know 17 1.2% 99.6% 2.98
No answer 5 .4% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
More than once a week 4.3%
47
3.1%
6
4.1%
53
Once a week 6.7%
73
6.7%
13
6.7%
86
Once a month 20.9%
228
16.9%
33
20.3%
261
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 43.7%
477
36.4%
71
42.6%
548
Once in the past year 10.0%
109
15.9%
31
10.9%
140
Not at all in the past year 13.2%
144
18.5%
36
14.0%
180
Don't know 0.9%
10
2.1%
4
1.1%
14
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 4.0%
24
3.2%
4
4.7%
10
3.8%
2
4.3%
16
4.1%
56
Once a week 7.5%
45
5.6%
7
4.7%
10
3.8%
2
8.2%
31
6.9%
95
Once a month 21.4%
129
16.7%
21
22.4%
48
15.4%
8
17.8%
67
19.9%
273
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 42.2%
255
33.3%
42
49.1%
105
50.0%
26
40.7%
153
42.3%
581
Once in the past year 11.6%
70
7.9%
10
11.7%
25
11.5%
6
10.9%
41
11.1%
152
Not at all in the past year 11.9%
72
32.5%
41
5.6%
12
13.5%
7
16.2%
61
14.1%
193
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.8%
1
1.4%
3
1.9%
1
1.3%
5
1.2%
17
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 5.5%
16
1.8%
7
6.1%
27
2.3%
6
4.1%
56
Once a week 9.3%
27
9.5%
36
4.1%
18
5.4%
14
6.9%
95
Once a month 18.9%
55
19.8%
75
22.3%
99
17.1%
44
19.9%
273
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 40.5%
118
42.5%
161
45.9%
204
38.0%
98
42.3%
581
Once in the past year 11.3%
33
12.7%
48
10.6%
47
9.3%
24
11.1%
152
Not at all in the past year 13.1%
38
12.7%
48
9.5%
42
25.2%
65
14.1%
193
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.1%
4
1.1%
5
1.9%
5
1.2%
17
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
More than once a week 3.1%
4
2.8%
5
7.5%
7
4.4%
36
4.3%
52
Once a week 6.9%
9
7.9%
14
8.6%
8
6.7%
55
7.0%
86
Once a month 13.7%
18
13.6%
24
12.9%
12
23.0%
189
19.9%
243
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 38.2%
50
45.8%
81
39.8%
37
44.5%
366
43.7%
534
Once in the past year 8.4%
11
14.1%
25
8.6%
8
10.9%
90
11.0%
134
Not at all in the past year 29.0%
38
14.7%
26
21.5%
20
9.7%
80
13.4%
164
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.7%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 5.2%
18
4.4%
23
3.0%
14
2.8%
1
4.1%
56
Once a week 7.2%
25
6.5%
34
7.6%
35
2.8%
1
6.9%
95
Once a month 21.5%
75
19.3%
101
19.8%
91
16.7%
6
20.0%
273
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 43.3%
151
41.4%
216
43.5%
200
33.3%
12
42.4%
579
Once in the past year 8.9%
31
11.7%
61
12.0%
55
11.1%
4
11.0%
151
Not at all in the past year 12.6%
44
15.1%
79
12.8%
59
25.0%
9
14.0%
191
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.3%
7
0.9%
4
2.8%
1
1.2%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
5.6%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 2.9%
20
5.0%
17
8.0%
2
4.7%
9
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.1%
56
Once a week 6.7%
47
6.7%
23
4.0%
1
8.9%
17
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
7.0%
95
Once a month 22.6%
158
18.7%
64
20.0%
5
15.7%
30
14.0%
15
0.0%
0
19.9%
272
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 42.3%
295
41.1%
141
44.0%
11
42.4%
81
46.7%
50
0.0%
0
42.3%
578
Once in the past year 10.9%
76
11.4%
39
12.0%
3
10.5%
20
12.1%
13
0.0%
0
11.1%
151
Not at all in the past year 14.2%
99
15.2%
52
8.0%
2
15.2%
29
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
14.1%
192
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.7%
6
4.0%
1
2.1%
4
1.9%
2
100.0%
1
1.2%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 3.4%
7
5.2%
38
4.4%
4
2.7%
6
0.8%
1
4.1%
56
Once a week 6.9%
14
6.1%
45
6.7%
6
9.0%
20
8.4%
10
6.9%
95
Once a month 16.3%
33
20.3%
149
21.1%
19
22.9%
51
17.6%
21
19.9%
273
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 30.5%
62
44.1%
324
42.2%
38
46.2%
103
45.4%
54
42.4%
581
Once in the past year 13.3%
27
10.3%
76
14.4%
13
9.4%
21
12.6%
15
11.1%
152
Not at all in the past year 27.6%
56
13.2%
97
10.0%
9
7.6%
17
11.8%
14
14.1%
193
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.8%
4
2.5%
3
1.2%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 4.0%
26
4.2%
30
4.1%
56
Once a week 7.2%
47
6.7%
48
6.9%
95
Once a month 20.0%
130
19.8%
143
19.9%
273
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 38.6%
251
45.8%
330
42.3%
581
Once in the past year 12.7%
83
9.6%
69
11.1%
152
Not at all in the past year 16.1%
105
12.2%
88
14.1%
193
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.4%
10
1.2%
17
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share