General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLCHRTY

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: -- Done volunteer work for a charity
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 60 4.4% 4.4% -2.71
Once a week 50 3.6% 8% -2.03
Once a month 107 7.8% 15.8% -1.35
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 222 16.2% 32% -.67
Once in the past year 167 12.2% 44.2% .02
Not at all in the past year 754 55% 99.1% .7
Don't know 8 .6% 99.7% 2.06
No answer 4 .3% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
More than once a week 4.8%
52
1.5%
3
4.3%
55
Once a week 3.3%
36
6.7%
13
3.8%
49
Once a month 8.2%
90
6.2%
12
7.9%
102
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 16.4%
179
16.9%
33
16.5%
212
Once in the past year 12.6%
137
9.7%
19
12.1%
156
Not at all in the past year 54.1%
590
57.9%
113
54.7%
703
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 4.0%
24
7.9%
10
3.3%
7
5.8%
3
4.3%
16
4.4%
60
Once a week 3.5%
21
4.8%
6
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
3.6%
50
Once a month 8.9%
54
4.8%
6
6.5%
14
7.7%
4
7.7%
29
7.8%
107
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 18.9%
114
14.3%
18
13.6%
29
5.8%
3
15.4%
58
16.2%
222
Once in the past year 11.9%
72
6.3%
8
12.6%
27
17.3%
9
13.6%
51
12.2%
167
Not at all in the past year 51.8%
313
61.1%
77
58.9%
126
63.5%
33
54.5%
205
55.0%
754
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 2.7%
8
3.2%
12
4.3%
19
8.1%
21
4.4%
60
Once a week 3.8%
11
4.0%
15
2.9%
13
4.3%
11
3.6%
50
Once a month 6.2%
18
8.2%
31
8.3%
37
8.1%
21
7.8%
107
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 16.8%
49
15.6%
59
17.6%
78
14.0%
36
16.2%
222
Once in the past year 15.8%
46
14.0%
53
11.9%
53
5.8%
15
12.2%
167
Not at all in the past year 53.6%
156
54.6%
207
54.1%
240
58.5%
151
55.0%
754
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
More than once a week 4.6%
6
3.4%
6
5.4%
5
4.3%
35
4.3%
52
Once a week 0.8%
1
4.5%
8
3.2%
3
4.1%
34
3.8%
46
Once a month 4.6%
6
2.8%
5
5.4%
5
10.0%
82
8.0%
98
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 15.3%
20
13.6%
24
9.7%
9
18.2%
150
16.6%
203
Once in the past year 12.2%
16
9.0%
16
14.0%
13
13.5%
111
12.8%
156
Not at all in the past year 62.6%
82
66.7%
118
62.4%
58
49.5%
407
54.4%
665
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 4.9%
17
4.4%
23
3.9%
18
2.8%
1
4.3%
59
Once a week 3.7%
13
2.7%
14
4.6%
21
5.6%
2
3.7%
50
Once a month 9.2%
32
6.7%
35
8.5%
39
2.8%
1
7.8%
107
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 14.3%
50
16.1%
84
18.5%
85
8.3%
3
16.2%
222
Once in the past year 16.6%
58
9.4%
49
12.2%
56
11.1%
4
12.2%
167
Not at all in the past year 51.0%
178
60.0%
313
51.5%
237
61.1%
22
54.9%
750
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
2.8%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
5.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 5.2%
36
4.4%
15
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
60
Once a week 4.3%
30
3.2%
11
8.0%
2
2.1%
4
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
50
Once a month 8.7%
61
8.5%
29
16.0%
4
3.1%
6
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
7.8%
107
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 18.8%
131
15.7%
54
16.0%
4
8.9%
17
14.0%
15
0.0%
0
16.2%
221
Once in the past year 11.3%
79
13.4%
46
4.0%
1
13.1%
25
14.0%
15
0.0%
0
12.2%
166
Not at all in the past year 51.4%
359
53.6%
184
56.0%
14
68.6%
131
57.9%
62
0.0%
0
54.9%
750
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 3.4%
7
3.9%
29
3.3%
3
4.9%
11
8.4%
10
4.4%
60
Once a week 2.0%
4
3.7%
27
2.2%
2
4.5%
10
5.9%
7
3.6%
50
Once a month 3.9%
8
5.9%
43
11.1%
10
13.9%
31
12.6%
15
7.8%
107
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 8.4%
17
15.6%
115
22.2%
20
20.2%
45
21.0%
25
16.2%
222
Once in the past year 7.4%
15
12.5%
92
15.6%
14
15.2%
34
10.1%
12
12.2%
167
Not at all in the past year 74.9%
152
57.7%
424
44.4%
40
40.4%
90
40.3%
48
55.0%
754
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 3.7%
24
5.0%
36
4.4%
60
Once a week 3.2%
21
4.0%
29
3.6%
50
Once a month 6.9%
45
8.6%
62
7.8%
107
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 13.8%
90
18.3%
132
16.2%
222
Once in the past year 11.5%
75
12.8%
92
12.2%
167
Not at all in the past year 60.4%
393
50.1%
361
55.0%
754
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share