General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GIVCHRTY

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: -- Given money to a charity
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 32 2.3% 2.3% -2.34
Once a week 108 7.9% 10.2% -1.61
Once a month 258 18.8% 29% -.88
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 465 33.9% 62.9% -.15
Once in the past year 197 14.4% 77.3% .58
Not at all in the past year 298 21.7% 99% 1.31
Don't know 10 .7% 99.7% 2.77
No answer 4 .3% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
More than once a week 2.6%
28
1.0%
2
2.3%
30
Once a week 8.1%
88
7.2%
14
7.9%
102
Once a month 19.5%
213
18.5%
36
19.4%
249
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 36.7%
400
23.6%
46
34.7%
446
Once in the past year 12.6%
138
19.0%
37
13.6%
175
Not at all in the past year 19.8%
216
29.2%
57
21.2%
273
Don't know 0.5%
6
1.0%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 2.5%
15
3.2%
4
2.8%
6
1.9%
1
1.6%
6
2.3%
32
Once a week 10.1%
61
4.8%
6
6.1%
13
5.8%
3
6.6%
25
7.9%
108
Once a month 23.2%
140
21.4%
27
15.9%
34
7.7%
4
14.1%
53
18.8%
258
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 36.6%
221
34.1%
43
35.5%
76
26.9%
14
29.5%
111
33.9%
465
Once in the past year 11.3%
68
11.1%
14
15.9%
34
21.2%
11
18.6%
70
14.4%
197
Not at all in the past year 15.2%
92
24.6%
31
22.9%
49
36.5%
19
28.5%
107
21.7%
298
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
10
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 1.4%
4
1.6%
6
2.7%
12
3.9%
10
2.3%
32
Once a week 5.8%
17
6.6%
25
9.7%
43
8.9%
23
7.9%
108
Once a month 12.0%
35
14.2%
54
23.9%
106
24.4%
63
18.8%
258
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 27.5%
80
35.1%
133
36.0%
160
35.7%
92
33.9%
465
Once in the past year 19.2%
56
16.9%
64
12.2%
54
8.9%
23
14.4%
197
Not at all in the past year 33.0%
96
24.8%
94
14.4%
64
17.1%
44
21.7%
298
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
More than once a week 0.8%
1
1.7%
3
2.2%
2
3.0%
25
2.5%
31
Once a week 2.3%
3
6.2%
11
4.3%
4
9.7%
80
8.0%
98
Once a month 6.9%
9
12.4%
22
17.2%
16
22.1%
182
18.7%
229
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 19.8%
26
28.2%
50
35.5%
33
38.3%
315
34.7%
424
Once in the past year 16.0%
21
19.2%
34
17.2%
16
13.3%
109
14.7%
180
Not at all in the past year 54.2%
71
31.6%
56
23.7%
22
13.0%
107
20.9%
256
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 2.0%
7
2.3%
12
2.8%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
32
Once a week 4.9%
17
6.5%
34
12.0%
55
5.6%
2
7.9%
108
Once a month 20.9%
73
17.2%
90
19.6%
90
11.1%
4
18.8%
257
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 37.0%
129
33.9%
177
33.3%
153
16.7%
6
34.0%
465
Once in the past year 14.6%
51
14.2%
74
14.3%
66
13.9%
5
14.3%
196
Not at all in the past year 20.3%
71
24.9%
130
17.2%
79
41.7%
15
21.6%
295
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
5.6%
2
0.7%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
5.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 2.6%
18
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
32
Once a week 7.7%
54
11.1%
38
4.0%
1
2.6%
5
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
7.9%
108
Once a month 21.2%
148
16.6%
57
32.0%
8
13.6%
26
17.8%
19
0.0%
0
18.9%
258
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 34.1%
238
35.3%
121
44.0%
11
30.9%
59
29.9%
32
0.0%
0
33.8%
461
Once in the past year 14.3%
100
13.1%
45
12.0%
3
17.3%
33
14.0%
15
0.0%
0
14.4%
196
Not at all in the past year 19.8%
138
19.5%
67
4.0%
1
33.5%
64
25.2%
27
0.0%
0
21.8%
297
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.9%
3
4.0%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
100.0%
1
0.7%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 1.0%
2
2.0%
15
0.0%
0
4.5%
10
4.2%
5
2.3%
32
Once a week 4.9%
10
7.3%
54
8.9%
8
10.8%
24
10.1%
12
7.9%
108
Once a month 14.3%
29
15.6%
115
23.3%
21
23.8%
53
33.6%
40
18.8%
258
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 22.2%
45
35.5%
261
36.7%
33
36.8%
82
37.0%
44
33.9%
465
Once in the past year 12.8%
26
15.1%
111
17.8%
16
15.7%
35
7.6%
9
14.4%
197
Not at all in the past year 44.3%
90
23.5%
173
12.2%
11
7.6%
17
5.9%
7
21.8%
298
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 2.8%
18
1.9%
14
2.3%
32
Once a week 8.8%
57
7.1%
51
7.9%
108
Once a month 18.6%
121
19.0%
137
18.8%
258
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 31.8%
207
35.8%
258
33.9%
465
Once in the past year 13.1%
85
15.5%
112
14.4%
197
Not at all in the past year 24.4%
159
19.3%
139
21.7%
298
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.0%
7
0.7%
10
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share