General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GIVSEAT

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: -- Offered your seat on a bus or in a public place to a stranger who was standing
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 20 1.5% 1.5% -3.44
Once a week 26 1.9% 3.4% -2.62
Once a month 70 5.1% 8.5% -1.81
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 259 18.9% 27.3% -1
Once in the past year 185 13.5% 40.8% -.18
Not at all in the past year 788 57.4% 98.3% .63
Don't know 18 1.3% 99.6% 2.26
No answer 6 .4% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
More than once a week 0.5%
6
6.2%
12
1.4%
18
Once a week 1.1%
12
4.1%
8
1.6%
20
Once a month 4.8%
52
5.6%
11
4.9%
63
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 19.6%
214
15.9%
31
19.1%
245
Once in the past year 13.8%
151
13.3%
26
13.8%
177
Not at all in the past year 58.7%
640
52.8%
103
57.8%
743
Don't know 1.1%
12
1.5%
3
1.2%
15
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.8%
2
3.5%
13
1.5%
20
Once a week 1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.9%
1
4.0%
15
1.9%
26
Once a month 3.5%
21
1.6%
2
6.5%
14
5.8%
3
8.0%
30
5.1%
70
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 20.2%
122
4.8%
6
19.6%
42
15.4%
8
21.5%
81
18.9%
259
Once in the past year 13.6%
82
11.1%
14
15.4%
33
3.8%
2
14.4%
54
13.5%
185
Not at all in the past year 59.3%
358
81.0%
102
54.2%
116
69.2%
36
46.8%
176
57.4%
788
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.6%
2
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.3%
18
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 2.7%
8
2.1%
8
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
20
Once a week 3.8%
11
1.3%
5
1.8%
8
0.8%
2
1.9%
26
Once a month 8.6%
25
3.7%
14
5.9%
26
1.9%
5
5.1%
70
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 21.6%
63
23.5%
89
19.8%
88
7.4%
19
18.9%
259
Once in the past year 13.4%
39
14.0%
53
15.5%
69
9.3%
24
13.5%
185
Not at all in the past year 48.5%
141
54.1%
205
54.3%
241
77.9%
201
57.4%
788
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.3%
5
1.4%
6
1.9%
5
1.3%
18
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
More than once a week 3.8%
5
2.8%
5
3.2%
3
0.7%
6
1.6%
19
Once a week 3.1%
4
3.4%
6
3.2%
3
1.5%
12
2.0%
25
Once a month 5.3%
7
6.8%
12
3.2%
3
5.2%
43
5.3%
65
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 14.5%
19
16.9%
30
17.2%
16
21.5%
177
19.8%
242
Once in the past year 13.7%
18
10.7%
19
16.1%
15
14.8%
122
14.2%
174
Not at all in the past year 59.5%
78
58.8%
104
57.0%
53
55.4%
455
56.4%
690
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 2.9%
10
1.3%
7
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
20
Once a week 4.6%
16
0.4%
2
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
Once a month 6.3%
22
4.2%
22
5.4%
25
2.8%
1
5.1%
70
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 19.5%
68
18.0%
94
20.2%
93
8.3%
3
18.9%
258
Once in the past year 14.0%
49
13.2%
69
13.5%
62
11.1%
4
13.5%
184
Not at all in the past year 51.6%
180
60.9%
318
57.4%
264
63.9%
23
57.4%
785
Don't know 1.1%
4
1.7%
9
0.7%
3
5.6%
2
1.3%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
8.3%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 1.4%
10
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
20
Once a week 1.7%
12
2.3%
8
4.0%
1
1.6%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
Once a month 4.9%
34
5.8%
20
8.0%
2
4.2%
8
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
69
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 17.0%
119
19.2%
66
40.0%
10
18.3%
35
26.2%
28
0.0%
0
18.9%
258
Once in the past year 14.9%
104
11.4%
39
4.0%
1
18.3%
35
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
13.6%
185
Not at all in the past year 59.0%
412
58.0%
199
44.0%
11
53.9%
103
55.1%
59
0.0%
0
57.4%
784
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.9%
1
100.0%
1
1.3%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 4.4%
9
1.4%
10
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
20
Once a week 3.0%
6
1.9%
14
1.1%
1
1.3%
3
1.7%
2
1.9%
26
Once a month 2.5%
5
4.9%
36
6.7%
6
6.7%
15
6.7%
8
5.1%
70
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 9.4%
19
19.3%
142
21.1%
19
23.8%
53
21.8%
26
18.9%
259
Once in the past year 10.3%
21
14.0%
103
18.9%
17
13.5%
30
11.8%
14
13.5%
185
Not at all in the past year 67.5%
137
57.6%
423
50.0%
45
52.5%
117
55.5%
66
57.5%
788
Don't know 3.0%
6
0.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.8%
4
1.7%
2
1.2%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 1.5%
10
1.4%
10
1.5%
20
Once a week 2.0%
13
1.8%
13
1.9%
26
Once a month 6.1%
40
4.2%
30
5.1%
70
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 21.0%
137
16.9%
122
18.9%
259
Once in the past year 13.1%
85
13.9%
100
13.5%
185
Not at all in the past year 54.5%
355
60.1%
433
57.4%
788
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.4%
10
1.3%
18
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share