General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPAWAY

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: -- Looked after a person's plants, mail, or pets while they were away
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 31 2.3% 2.3% -3.16
Once a week 19 1.4% 3.6% -2.36
Once a month 67 4.9% 8.5% -1.55
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 426 31% 39.6% -.75
Once in the past year 213 15.5% 55.1% .05
Not at all in the past year 600 43.7% 98.8% .85
Don't know 12 .9% 99.7% 2.46
No answer 4 .3% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
More than once a week 2.7%
29
1.0%
2
2.4%
31
Once a week 1.7%
19
0.0%
0
1.5%
19
Once a month 5.3%
58
3.6%
7
5.1%
65
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 33.6%
367
15.4%
30
30.9%
397
Once in the past year 16.4%
179
11.8%
23
15.7%
202
Not at all in the past year 39.3%
429
66.7%
130
43.5%
559
Don't know 0.7%
8
1.0%
2
0.8%
10
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 1.7%
10
5.6%
7
2.3%
5
1.9%
1
2.1%
8
2.3%
31
Once a week 1.5%
9
0.8%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
1.4%
19
Once a month 4.5%
27
5.6%
7
5.6%
12
5.8%
3
4.8%
18
4.9%
67
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 32.5%
196
25.4%
32
30.8%
66
17.3%
9
32.7%
123
31.0%
426
Once in the past year 17.1%
103
10.3%
13
17.8%
38
17.3%
9
13.3%
50
15.5%
213
Not at all in the past year 41.6%
251
51.6%
65
40.2%
86
57.7%
30
44.7%
168
43.7%
600
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.8%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 2.7%
8
1.1%
4
1.4%
6
5.0%
13
2.3%
31
Once a week 1.7%
5
1.1%
4
1.4%
6
1.6%
4
1.4%
19
Once a month 6.2%
18
4.0%
15
5.0%
22
4.7%
12
4.9%
67
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 32.0%
93
35.6%
135
30.2%
134
24.8%
64
31.0%
426
Once in the past year 15.5%
45
16.6%
63
15.5%
69
14.0%
36
15.5%
213
Not at all in the past year 40.9%
119
41.2%
156
45.3%
201
48.1%
124
43.7%
600
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
1.1%
5
1.2%
3
0.9%
12
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
More than once a week 3.8%
5
3.4%
6
3.2%
3
1.8%
15
2.4%
29
Once a week 2.3%
3
2.3%
4
2.2%
2
1.1%
9
1.5%
18
Once a month 6.9%
9
2.3%
4
7.5%
7
5.4%
44
5.2%
64
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 22.9%
30
29.4%
52
22.6%
21
34.4%
283
31.6%
386
Once in the past year 8.4%
11
15.8%
28
18.3%
17
17.5%
144
16.4%
200
Not at all in the past year 55.7%
73
46.9%
83
46.2%
43
39.3%
323
42.7%
522
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 1.1%
4
2.7%
14
2.4%
11
5.6%
2
2.3%
31
Once a week 1.1%
4
0.8%
4
2.4%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
19
Once a month 6.0%
21
3.6%
19
5.7%
26
2.8%
1
4.9%
67
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 35.8%
125
28.2%
147
31.5%
145
22.2%
8
31.1%
425
Once in the past year 16.0%
56
16.3%
85
14.6%
67
11.1%
4
15.5%
212
Not at all in the past year 39.0%
136
47.5%
248
42.6%
196
47.2%
17
43.7%
597
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
5.6%
2
0.9%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
5.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 2.7%
19
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
31
Once a week 1.1%
8
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
19
Once a month 5.3%
37
4.4%
15
8.0%
2
4.7%
9
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
67
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 30.2%
211
33.2%
114
32.0%
8
25.7%
49
39.3%
42
0.0%
0
31.1%
424
Once in the past year 16.6%
116
14.3%
49
8.0%
2
17.3%
33
10.3%
11
0.0%
0
15.5%
211
Not at all in the past year 43.4%
303
42.6%
146
52.0%
13
46.6%
89
43.9%
47
0.0%
0
43.8%
598
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.9%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 2.5%
5
2.4%
18
2.2%
2
1.8%
4
1.7%
2
2.3%
31
Once a week 2.0%
4
1.5%
11
2.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.4%
19
Once a month 4.4%
9
4.8%
35
3.3%
3
6.7%
15
4.2%
5
4.9%
67
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 19.7%
40
30.2%
222
34.4%
31
39.9%
89
37.0%
44
31.1%
426
Once in the past year 10.3%
21
15.9%
117
21.1%
19
16.1%
36
16.8%
20
15.5%
213
Not at all in the past year 59.6%
121
44.4%
326
35.6%
32
34.1%
76
37.8%
45
43.8%
600
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.8%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 2.0%
13
2.5%
18
2.3%
31
Once a week 2.2%
14
0.7%
5
1.4%
19
Once a month 5.7%
37
4.2%
30
4.9%
67
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 28.0%
182
33.8%
244
31.0%
426
Once in the past year 15.7%
102
15.4%
111
15.5%
213
Not at all in the past year 45.9%
299
41.7%
301
43.7%
600
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.2%
9
0.9%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share