General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CARRIED

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: -- Carried a stranger's belongings, like groceries, a suitcase, or shopping bag
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 19 1.4% 1.4% -3.55
Once a week 23 1.7% 3.1% -2.71
Once a month 61 4.4% 7.5% -1.86
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 273 19.9% 27.4% -1.02
Once in the past year 217 15.8% 43.2% -.17
Not at all in the past year 762 55.5% 98.8% .68
Don't know 13 .9% 99.7% 2.37
No answer 4 .3% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
More than once a week 1.2%
13
2.6%
5
1.4%
18
Once a week 1.2%
13
4.1%
8
1.6%
21
Once a month 4.5%
49
5.1%
10
4.6%
59
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 20.0%
218
19.5%
38
19.9%
256
Once in the past year 15.9%
174
15.4%
30
15.9%
204
Not at all in the past year 56.3%
614
51.3%
100
55.5%
714
Don't know 0.7%
8
1.5%
3
0.9%
11
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 1.2%
7
3.2%
4
0.5%
1
3.8%
2
1.3%
5
1.4%
19
Once a week 1.5%
9
2.4%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
1.7%
23
Once a month 3.5%
21
4.8%
6
4.2%
9
3.8%
2
6.1%
23
4.4%
61
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 20.4%
123
11.1%
14
20.1%
43
21.2%
11
21.8%
82
19.9%
273
Once in the past year 15.6%
94
6.3%
8
19.6%
42
25.0%
13
16.0%
60
15.8%
217
Not at all in the past year 56.8%
343
71.4%
90
51.9%
111
46.2%
24
51.6%
194
55.5%
762
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.8%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.9%
13
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 1.4%
4
1.1%
4
1.6%
7
1.6%
4
1.4%
19
Once a week 2.1%
6
1.1%
4
2.3%
10
1.2%
3
1.7%
23
Once a month 5.2%
15
4.0%
15
4.5%
20
4.3%
11
4.4%
61
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 22.3%
65
21.4%
81
21.8%
97
11.6%
30
19.9%
273
Once in the past year 20.3%
59
20.3%
77
14.4%
64
6.6%
17
15.8%
217
Not at all in the past year 47.8%
139
51.2%
194
54.1%
240
73.3%
189
55.5%
762
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.1%
4
1.1%
5
0.8%
2
0.9%
13
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
More than once a week 1.5%
2
1.1%
2
2.2%
2
1.2%
10
1.3%
16
Once a week 1.5%
2
2.8%
5
4.3%
4
1.2%
10
1.7%
21
Once a month 7.6%
10
6.8%
12
0.0%
0
3.5%
29
4.2%
51
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 23.7%
31
20.9%
37
18.3%
17
20.7%
170
20.9%
255
Once in the past year 12.2%
16
13.0%
23
21.5%
20
17.4%
143
16.5%
202
Not at all in the past year 53.4%
70
54.2%
96
53.8%
50
55.5%
456
54.9%
672
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 2.0%
7
1.0%
5
1.3%
6
2.8%
1
1.4%
19
Once a week 2.0%
7
1.9%
10
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
23
Once a month 6.3%
22
3.6%
19
3.9%
18
2.8%
1
4.4%
60
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 21.8%
76
19.3%
101
19.6%
90
16.7%
6
20.0%
273
Once in the past year 16.9%
59
16.1%
84
15.4%
71
5.6%
2
15.8%
216
Not at all in the past year 50.1%
175
57.1%
298
57.4%
264
61.1%
22
55.5%
759
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.8%
4
0.9%
4
5.6%
2
1.0%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
5.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 1.3%
9
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
19
Once a week 2.0%
14
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
23
Once a month 3.7%
26
4.7%
16
0.0%
0
6.3%
12
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
60
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 17.0%
119
23.3%
80
20.0%
5
20.4%
39
26.2%
28
0.0%
0
19.9%
271
Once in the past year 16.8%
117
16.6%
57
16.0%
4
14.7%
28
10.3%
11
0.0%
0
15.9%
217
Not at all in the past year 58.6%
409
50.7%
174
64.0%
16
55.5%
106
50.5%
54
0.0%
0
55.6%
759
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.9%
1
100.0%
1
1.0%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 2.0%
4
1.6%
12
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.4%
19
Once a week 3.9%
8
1.4%
10
1.1%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
23
Once a month 4.9%
10
4.8%
35
3.3%
3
3.6%
8
4.2%
5
4.5%
61
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 16.7%
34
20.8%
153
22.2%
20
20.2%
45
17.6%
21
19.9%
273
Once in the past year 7.9%
16
16.9%
124
20.0%
18
18.4%
41
15.1%
18
15.8%
217
Not at all in the past year 62.6%
127
53.9%
396
51.1%
46
54.3%
121
60.5%
72
55.6%
762
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.4%
3
1.1%
1
0.9%
2
1.7%
2
0.9%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 1.7%
11
1.1%
8
1.4%
19
Once a week 1.4%
9
1.9%
14
1.7%
23
Once a month 3.8%
25
5.0%
36
4.4%
61
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 22.7%
148
17.3%
125
19.9%
273
Once in the past year 16.9%
110
14.8%
107
15.8%
217
Not at all in the past year 52.5%
342
58.3%
420
55.5%
762
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.1%
8
0.9%
13
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share