General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIRECTNS

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: -- Given directions to a stranger
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 75 5.5% 5.5% -2.25
Once a week 77 5.6% 11.1% -1.5
Once a month 238 17.3% 28.4% -.75
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 607 44.2% 72.7% 0
Once in the past year 183 13.3% 86% .75
Not at all in the past year 173 12.6% 98.6% 1.5
Don't know 15 1.1% 99.7% 3.01
No answer 4 .3% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
More than once a week 4.9%
53
7.7%
15
5.3%
68
Once a week 5.4%
59
7.2%
14
5.7%
73
Once a month 18.6%
203
11.3%
22
17.5%
225
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 44.6%
487
42.1%
82
44.2%
569
Once in the past year 12.8%
140
15.9%
31
13.3%
171
Not at all in the past year 12.7%
139
12.8%
25
12.8%
164
Don't know 0.7%
8
2.6%
5
1.0%
13
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 5.0%
30
0.8%
1
7.0%
15
3.8%
2
7.2%
27
5.5%
75
Once a week 5.6%
34
3.2%
4
7.5%
16
5.8%
3
5.3%
20
5.6%
77
Once a month 18.0%
109
3.2%
4
14.0%
30
15.4%
8
23.1%
87
17.3%
238
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 47.2%
285
38.1%
48
47.7%
102
34.6%
18
41.0%
154
44.2%
607
Once in the past year 13.6%
82
15.9%
20
11.2%
24
21.2%
11
12.2%
46
13.3%
183
Not at all in the past year 9.3%
56
38.1%
48
11.2%
24
17.3%
9
9.6%
36
12.6%
173
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
1.9%
1
1.1%
4
1.1%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 8.6%
25
6.3%
24
5.0%
22
1.6%
4
5.5%
75
Once a week 6.5%
19
6.6%
25
5.2%
23
3.9%
10
5.6%
77
Once a month 22.7%
66
17.7%
67
19.1%
85
7.8%
20
17.3%
238
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 40.2%
117
45.1%
171
46.8%
208
43.0%
111
44.2%
607
Once in the past year 13.1%
38
12.9%
49
13.7%
61
13.6%
35
13.3%
183
Not at all in the past year 7.9%
23
10.3%
39
8.8%
39
27.9%
72
12.6%
173
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.1%
4
1.1%
5
1.6%
4
1.1%
15
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
More than once a week 5.3%
7
6.8%
12
5.4%
5
5.6%
46
5.7%
70
Once a week 6.9%
9
5.1%
9
7.5%
7
5.6%
46
5.8%
71
Once a month 11.5%
15
17.5%
31
14.0%
13
18.2%
150
17.1%
209
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 29.0%
38
37.3%
66
49.5%
46
49.5%
407
45.5%
557
Once in the past year 19.1%
25
11.9%
21
10.8%
10
13.0%
107
13.3%
163
Not at all in the past year 27.5%
36
20.9%
37
12.9%
12
7.4%
61
11.9%
146
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 7.2%
25
6.3%
33
3.5%
16
2.8%
1
5.5%
75
Once a week 7.7%
27
5.9%
31
3.5%
16
8.3%
3
5.6%
77
Once a month 17.2%
60
17.2%
90
17.8%
82
11.1%
4
17.3%
236
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 45.8%
160
42.3%
221
46.1%
212
36.1%
13
44.3%
606
Once in the past year 10.9%
38
13.4%
70
14.8%
68
16.7%
6
13.3%
182
Not at all in the past year 10.3%
36
13.2%
69
13.5%
62
13.9%
5
12.6%
172
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.3%
7
0.7%
3
5.6%
2
1.1%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
5.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 4.2%
29
7.6%
26
4.0%
1
4.2%
8
10.3%
11
0.0%
0
5.5%
75
Once a week 5.2%
36
5.8%
20
16.0%
4
5.2%
10
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.6%
77
Once a month 16.6%
116
18.7%
64
12.0%
3
20.9%
40
13.1%
14
0.0%
0
17.4%
237
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 44.6%
311
42.0%
144
52.0%
13
44.5%
85
45.8%
49
0.0%
0
44.1%
602
Once in the past year 14.2%
99
12.8%
44
4.0%
1
14.1%
27
11.2%
12
0.0%
0
13.4%
183
Not at all in the past year 14.8%
103
11.7%
40
8.0%
2
9.4%
18
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
12.7%
173
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.2%
4
4.0%
1
1.6%
3
1.9%
2
100.0%
1
1.1%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 5.4%
11
6.7%
49
5.6%
5
3.1%
7
2.5%
3
5.5%
75
Once a week 3.4%
7
6.0%
44
8.9%
8
4.5%
10
6.7%
8
5.6%
77
Once a month 12.8%
26
15.8%
116
25.6%
23
21.5%
48
21.0%
25
17.4%
238
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 29.1%
59
44.9%
330
38.9%
35
51.6%
115
57.1%
68
44.3%
607
Once in the past year 17.2%
35
13.7%
101
13.3%
12
12.6%
28
5.9%
7
13.4%
183
Not at all in the past year 30.0%
61
12.0%
88
6.7%
6
5.4%
12
5.0%
6
12.6%
173
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.7%
5
1.1%
1
0.9%
2
1.7%
2
1.0%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 6.3%
41
4.7%
34
5.5%
75
Once a week 6.9%
45
4.4%
32
5.6%
77
Once a month 20.6%
134
14.4%
104
17.3%
238
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 45.8%
298
42.9%
309
44.2%
607
Once in the past year 12.6%
82
14.0%
101
13.3%
183
Not at all in the past year 6.9%
45
17.8%
128
12.6%
173
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.4%
10
1.1%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share