General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOANITEM

During the past 12 months, how often have you done each of the following things: -- Let someone you didn't know well borrow an item of some value like dishes or tools.
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 11 .8% .8% -3.94
Once a week 20 1.5% 2.3% -3.03
Once a month 49 3.6% 5.8% -2.12
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 221 16.1% 21.9% -1.22
Once in the past year 231 16.8% 38.8% -.31
Not at all in the past year 820 59.8% 98.5% .6
Don't know 14 1% 99.6% 2.42
No answer 6 .4% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
More than once a week 0.6%
7
1.5%
3
0.8%
10
Once a week 1.6%
17
0.5%
1
1.4%
18
Once a month 3.5%
38
4.1%
8
3.6%
46
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 16.9%
184
13.3%
26
16.3%
210
Once in the past year 17.3%
189
14.4%
28
16.9%
217
Not at all in the past year 58.9%
643
64.1%
125
59.7%
768
Don't know 0.8%
9
1.5%
3
0.9%
12
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.9%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
11
Once a week 1.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
1.5%
20
Once a month 3.5%
21
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
1.9%
1
5.6%
21
3.6%
49
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 17.9%
108
9.5%
12
15.9%
34
13.5%
7
16.0%
60
16.1%
221
Once in the past year 16.1%
97
12.7%
16
18.7%
40
21.2%
11
17.8%
67
16.8%
231
Not at all in the past year 58.8%
355
76.2%
96
58.4%
125
57.7%
30
56.9%
214
59.8%
820
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.6%
2
0.9%
2
3.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
14
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 1.0%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
1.2%
3
0.8%
11
Once a week 2.1%
6
1.3%
5
1.4%
6
1.2%
3
1.5%
20
Once a month 6.2%
18
3.7%
14
2.7%
12
1.9%
5
3.6%
49
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 15.5%
45
20.6%
78
16.0%
71
10.5%
27
16.1%
221
Once in the past year 17.9%
52
20.1%
76
17.6%
78
9.7%
25
16.8%
231
Not at all in the past year 56.0%
163
52.8%
200
60.4%
268
73.3%
189
59.8%
820
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
4
1.6%
4
1.0%
14
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
More than once a week 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
0.8%
10
Once a week 3.8%
5
1.7%
3
3.2%
3
1.1%
9
1.6%
20
Once a month 5.3%
7
5.1%
9
4.3%
4
2.8%
23
3.5%
43
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 16.0%
21
15.3%
27
16.1%
15
17.9%
147
17.2%
210
Once in the past year 17.6%
23
15.8%
28
18.3%
17
18.1%
149
17.7%
217
Not at all in the past year 55.7%
73
61.0%
108
58.1%
54
58.4%
480
58.5%
715
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 1.4%
5
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
2.8%
1
0.8%
11
Once a week 2.3%
8
1.1%
6
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
20
Once a month 6.9%
24
2.7%
14
2.2%
10
2.8%
1
3.6%
49
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 16.3%
57
14.9%
78
17.6%
81
13.9%
5
16.2%
221
Once in the past year 18.1%
63
14.2%
74
20.4%
94
0.0%
0
16.9%
231
Not at all in the past year 53.9%
188
65.5%
342
56.5%
260
69.4%
25
59.6%
815
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.8%
4
1.1%
5
5.6%
2
1.0%
14
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
5.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 0.6%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
Once a week 1.9%
13
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
20
Once a month 3.3%
23
3.8%
13
0.0%
0
4.2%
8
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
49
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 17.2%
120
15.2%
52
8.0%
2
16.2%
31
14.0%
15
0.0%
0
16.1%
220
Once in the past year 16.5%
115
19.2%
66
4.0%
1
14.7%
28
18.7%
20
0.0%
0
16.8%
230
Not at all in the past year 59.7%
417
58.6%
201
88.0%
22
59.2%
113
58.9%
63
0.0%
0
59.8%
816
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.0%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 2.0%
4
0.8%
6
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
Once a week 3.4%
7
1.4%
10
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.5%
20
Once a month 2.5%
5
4.5%
33
1.1%
1
3.1%
7
2.5%
3
3.6%
49
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 12.8%
26
16.9%
124
21.1%
19
17.0%
38
11.8%
14
16.1%
221
Once in the past year 8.9%
18
16.2%
119
26.7%
24
22.0%
49
17.6%
21
16.9%
231
Not at all in the past year 70.0%
142
59.0%
434
47.8%
43
56.1%
125
63.9%
76
59.9%
820
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.0%
7
1.1%
1
0.9%
2
1.7%
2
0.9%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 1.5%
10
0.1%
1
0.8%
11
Once a week 1.8%
12
1.1%
8
1.5%
20
Once a month 4.5%
29
2.8%
20
3.6%
49
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 20.1%
131
12.5%
90
16.1%
221
Once in the past year 17.2%
112
16.5%
119
16.8%
231
Not at all in the past year 54.2%
353
64.8%
467
59.8%
820
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.7%
12
1.0%
14
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share