General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SELFLESS

I feel a selfless caring for others.
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 128 9.3% 9.3% -1.7
Every day 177 12.9% 22.2% -1.1
Most days 266 19.4% 41.6% -.5
Some days 328 23.9% 65.5% .11
Once in a while 288 21% 86.5% .71
Never or almost never 136 9.9% 96.4% 1.31
Don't know 42 3.1% 99.5% 2.52
No answer 7 .5% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Many times a day 8.1%
88
14.4%
28
9.0%
116
Every day 13.5%
147
11.3%
22
13.1%
169
Most days 20.3%
221
15.4%
30
19.5%
251
Some days 25.1%
274
16.9%
33
23.9%
307
Once in a while 21.2%
231
19.0%
37
20.8%
268
Never or almost never 9.2%
100
15.9%
31
10.2%
131
Don't know 2.5%
27
5.6%
11
3.0%
38
No answer 0.3%
3
1.5%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Many times a day 7.8%
47
15.1%
19
10.3%
22
11.5%
6
9.0%
34
9.3%
128
Every day 14.1%
85
16.7%
21
11.7%
25
15.4%
8
10.1%
38
12.9%
177
Most days 19.7%
119
16.7%
21
20.1%
43
11.5%
6
20.5%
77
19.4%
266
Some days 23.7%
143
25.4%
32
22.0%
47
23.1%
12
25.0%
94
23.9%
328
Once in a while 21.0%
127
12.7%
16
21.5%
46
21.2%
11
23.4%
88
21.0%
288
Never or almost never 10.6%
64
11.1%
14
11.2%
24
13.5%
7
7.2%
27
9.9%
136
Don't know 2.8%
17
2.4%
3
2.8%
6
3.8%
2
3.7%
14
3.1%
42
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Many times a day 9.3%
27
8.4%
32
10.1%
45
9.3%
24
9.3%
128
Every day 11.0%
32
12.9%
49
12.8%
57
15.1%
39
12.9%
177
Most days 19.2%
56
21.9%
83
17.3%
77
19.4%
50
19.4%
266
Some days 23.7%
69
23.5%
89
23.9%
106
24.8%
64
23.9%
328
Once in a while 22.7%
66
21.1%
80
22.3%
99
16.7%
43
21.0%
288
Never or almost never 10.0%
29
9.2%
35
10.8%
48
9.3%
24
9.9%
136
Don't know 3.4%
10
2.9%
11
2.0%
9
4.7%
12
3.1%
42
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Many times a day 13.7%
18
9.0%
16
17.2%
16
7.2%
59
8.9%
109
Every day 16.8%
22
17.5%
31
9.7%
9
12.0%
99
13.2%
161
Most days 16.8%
22
21.5%
38
17.2%
16
20.6%
169
20.0%
245
Some days 23.7%
31
16.9%
30
22.6%
21
25.2%
207
23.6%
289
Once in a while 19.8%
26
26.0%
46
17.2%
16
21.8%
179
21.8%
267
Never or almost never 8.4%
11
7.9%
14
15.1%
14
10.9%
90
10.5%
129
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
2.1%
17
1.7%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Many times a day 12.0%
42
8.0%
42
8.9%
41
5.6%
2
9.3%
127
Every day 12.3%
43
13.0%
68
13.5%
62
8.3%
3
12.9%
176
Most days 22.3%
78
16.7%
87
19.8%
91
25.0%
9
19.4%
265
Some days 23.5%
82
23.0%
120
25.7%
118
19.4%
7
23.9%
327
Once in a while 18.9%
66
23.4%
122
20.7%
95
11.1%
4
21.0%
287
Never or almost never 7.2%
25
11.9%
62
9.8%
45
11.1%
4
9.9%
136
Don't know 3.2%
11
3.6%
19
1.5%
7
13.9%
5
3.1%
42
No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
5.6%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Many times a day 9.6%
67
10.5%
36
4.0%
1
5.2%
10
11.2%
12
0.0%
0
9.2%
126
Every day 14.5%
101
11.1%
38
4.0%
1
12.0%
23
11.2%
12
0.0%
0
12.8%
175
Most days 21.1%
147
17.5%
60
16.0%
4
17.8%
34
19.6%
21
0.0%
0
19.5%
266
Some days 23.8%
166
22.7%
78
36.0%
9
27.2%
52
19.6%
21
0.0%
0
23.9%
326
Once in a while 19.1%
133
25.1%
86
24.0%
6
22.0%
42
19.6%
21
0.0%
0
21.1%
288
Never or almost never 9.9%
69
9.3%
32
12.0%
3
10.5%
20
11.2%
12
0.0%
0
10.0%
136
Don't know 1.9%
13
3.5%
12
4.0%
1
4.7%
9
5.6%
6
100.0%
1
3.1%
42
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Many times a day 16.3%
33
7.9%
58
8.9%
8
9.0%
20
7.6%
9
9.3%
128
Every day 13.3%
27
12.2%
90
13.3%
12
14.8%
33
12.6%
15
12.9%
177
Most days 16.3%
33
21.0%
154
16.7%
15
18.4%
41
19.3%
23
19.4%
266
Some days 18.7%
38
24.6%
181
22.2%
20
26.5%
59
25.2%
30
23.9%
328
Once in a while 16.7%
34
21.5%
158
30.0%
27
18.8%
42
22.7%
27
21.0%
288
Never or almost never 11.8%
24
10.2%
75
7.8%
7
9.0%
20
8.4%
10
9.9%
136
Don't know 6.9%
14
2.2%
16
1.1%
1
2.7%
6
3.4%
4
3.0%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 6.8%
44
11.7%
84
9.3%
128
Every day 10.6%
69
15.0%
108
12.9%
177
Most days 17.5%
114
21.1%
152
19.4%
266
Some days 24.4%
159
23.4%
169
23.9%
328
Once in a while 27.3%
178
15.3%
110
21.0%
288
Never or almost never 10.3%
67
9.6%
69
9.9%
136
Don't know 2.8%
18
3.3%
24
3.1%
42
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share