General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACCPTOTH

I accept others even when they do things I think are wrong.
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 119 8.7% 8.7% -1.69
Every day 207 15.1% 23.8% -1
Most days 437 31.9% 55.6% -.31
Some days 310 22.6% 78.2% .38
Once in a while 206 15% 93.2% 1.07
Never or almost never 66 4.8% 98% 1.76
Don't know 20 1.5% 99.5% 3.14
No answer 7 .5% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Many times a day 7.5%
82
14.4%
28
8.6%
110
Every day 15.4%
168
12.8%
25
15.0%
193
Most days 34.0%
371
23.6%
46
32.4%
417
Some days 23.2%
253
20.0%
39
22.7%
292
Once in a while 13.8%
151
18.5%
36
14.5%
187
Never or almost never 4.6%
50
7.2%
14
5.0%
64
Don't know 1.2%
13
2.1%
4
1.3%
17
No answer 0.3%
3
1.5%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Many times a day 8.1%
49
6.3%
8
8.9%
19
3.8%
2
10.9%
41
8.7%
119
Every day 14.9%
90
15.9%
20
17.8%
38
17.3%
9
13.3%
50
15.1%
207
Most days 32.1%
194
27.8%
35
32.7%
70
34.6%
18
31.9%
120
31.9%
437
Some days 22.8%
138
23.0%
29
21.0%
45
21.2%
11
23.1%
87
22.6%
310
Once in a while 16.6%
100
14.3%
18
12.1%
26
17.3%
9
14.1%
53
15.0%
206
Never or almost never 3.6%
22
10.3%
13
5.1%
11
5.8%
3
4.5%
17
4.8%
66
Don't know 1.5%
9
2.4%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.5%
20
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Many times a day 10.7%
31
8.7%
33
9.9%
44
4.3%
11
8.7%
119
Every day 14.4%
42
17.2%
65
16.2%
72
10.9%
28
15.1%
207
Most days 30.9%
90
31.4%
119
33.8%
150
30.2%
78
31.9%
437
Some days 24.4%
71
23.0%
87
18.5%
82
27.1%
70
22.6%
310
Once in a while 13.7%
40
15.0%
57
15.3%
68
15.9%
41
15.0%
206
Never or almost never 4.1%
12
3.2%
12
4.5%
20
8.5%
22
4.8%
66
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.6%
6
1.1%
5
2.3%
6
1.5%
20
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Many times a day 11.5%
15
9.0%
16
12.9%
12
7.4%
61
8.5%
104
Every day 14.5%
19
14.1%
25
12.9%
12
16.1%
132
15.4%
188
Most days 25.2%
33
27.7%
49
28.0%
26
35.8%
294
32.9%
402
Some days 23.7%
31
26.0%
46
19.4%
18
22.4%
184
22.8%
279
Once in a while 13.7%
18
14.7%
26
20.4%
19
14.2%
117
14.7%
180
Never or almost never 11.5%
15
7.3%
13
6.5%
6
3.5%
29
5.2%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Many times a day 8.9%
31
8.4%
44
8.5%
39
13.9%
5
8.7%
119
Every day 17.8%
62
14.9%
78
14.6%
67
0.0%
0
15.1%
207
Most days 32.1%
112
32.2%
168
31.3%
144
25.0%
9
31.7%
433
Some days 22.3%
78
22.0%
115
23.0%
106
27.8%
10
22.6%
309
Once in a while 12.9%
45
16.1%
84
15.7%
72
13.9%
5
15.1%
206
Never or almost never 4.6%
16
3.8%
20
6.1%
28
5.6%
2
4.8%
66
Don't know 0.9%
3
2.1%
11
0.7%
3
8.3%
3
1.5%
20
No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
5.6%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Many times a day 8.3%
58
9.0%
31
0.0%
0
6.8%
13
15.9%
17
0.0%
0
8.7%
119
Every day 16.2%
113
14.6%
50
8.0%
2
13.1%
25
15.0%
16
0.0%
0
15.1%
206
Most days 33.1%
231
31.2%
107
28.0%
7
31.9%
61
26.2%
28
0.0%
0
31.8%
434
Some days 22.8%
159
21.6%
74
40.0%
10
24.6%
47
16.8%
18
0.0%
0
22.6%
308
Once in a while 14.0%
98
15.5%
53
24.0%
6
14.7%
28
19.6%
21
0.0%
0
15.1%
206
Never or almost never 4.7%
33
6.1%
21
0.0%
0
5.2%
10
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
66
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
2.8%
3
100.0%
1
1.5%
20
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Many times a day 9.9%
20
8.8%
65
7.8%
7
7.6%
17
8.4%
10
8.7%
119
Every day 12.8%
26
15.0%
110
20.0%
18
16.1%
36
14.3%
17
15.1%
207
Most days 26.6%
54
30.7%
226
33.3%
30
38.6%
86
34.5%
41
31.9%
437
Some days 21.7%
44
23.5%
173
17.8%
16
20.6%
46
26.1%
31
22.6%
310
Once in a while 15.3%
31
16.6%
122
11.1%
10
12.6%
28
12.6%
15
15.0%
206
Never or almost never 8.9%
18
4.5%
33
8.9%
8
2.2%
5
1.7%
2
4.8%
66
Don't know 4.9%
10
0.4%
3
1.1%
1
1.3%
3
1.7%
2
1.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 6.1%
40
11.0%
79
8.7%
119
Every day 12.4%
81
17.5%
126
15.1%
207
Most days 31.8%
207
31.9%
230
31.9%
437
Some days 26.3%
171
19.3%
139
22.6%
310
Once in a while 16.7%
109
13.5%
97
15.0%
206
Never or almost never 4.9%
32
4.7%
34
4.8%
66
Don't know 1.4%
9
1.5%
11
1.5%
20
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share