General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHSHELP

People should be willing to help others who are less fortunate
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 567 41.3% 41.3% -.75
Agree 638 46.5% 87.8% .17
Neither agree nor disagree 123 9% 96.8% 1.1
Disagree 15 1.1% 97.9% 2.02
Strongly disagree 9 .7% 98.5% 2.95
Don't know 12 .9% 99.4% 5.72
No answer 8 .6% 100% 6.64

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.3%
440
48.2%
94
41.5%
534
Agree 48.1%
525
38.5%
75
46.7%
600
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
93
9.2%
18
8.6%
111
Disagree 1.4%
15
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
Strongly disagree 0.5%
6
1.5%
3
0.7%
9
Don't know 0.7%
8
1.0%
2
0.8%
10
No answer 0.4%
4
1.5%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.7%
246
46.0%
58
44.4%
95
44.2%
23
38.6%
145
41.3%
567
Agree 48.8%
295
44.4%
56
43.0%
92
42.3%
22
46.0%
173
46.5%
638
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
45
7.1%
9
9.3%
20
11.5%
6
11.4%
43
9.0%
123
Disagree 0.8%
5
1.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
1.1%
15
Strongly disagree 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
9
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.8%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
12
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.2%
117
39.6%
150
44.1%
196
40.3%
104
41.3%
567
Agree 41.9%
122
50.9%
193
45.7%
203
46.5%
120
46.5%
638
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
37
7.9%
30
7.2%
32
9.3%
24
9.0%
123
Disagree 2.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.9%
5
1.1%
15
Strongly disagree 1.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
5
0.8%
2
0.9%
12
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.9%
64
47.5%
84
47.3%
44
40.4%
332
42.8%
524
Agree 39.7%
52
41.8%
74
41.9%
39
49.3%
405
46.6%
570
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
12
9.0%
16
7.5%
7
8.3%
68
8.4%
103
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.2%
2
0.9%
7
1.0%
12
Strongly disagree 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.7%
8
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.3%
172
40.2%
210
37.4%
172
27.8%
10
41.3%
564
Agree 41.3%
144
46.0%
240
51.1%
235
47.2%
17
46.5%
636
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
24
10.7%
56
8.7%
40
8.3%
3
9.0%
123
Disagree 0.9%
3
1.0%
5
1.1%
5
5.6%
2
1.1%
15
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.8%
4
0.9%
4
5.6%
2
0.9%
12
No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
5.6%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.6%
318
37.9%
130
32.0%
8
33.0%
63
44.9%
48
0.0%
0
41.5%
567
Agree 45.3%
316
47.5%
163
64.0%
16
48.2%
92
43.0%
46
0.0%
0
46.4%
633
Neither agree nor disagree 6.7%
47
10.2%
35
4.0%
1
14.7%
28
10.3%
11
0.0%
0
8.9%
122
Disagree 0.9%
6
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.9%
12
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.3%
92
42.0%
309
37.8%
34
37.2%
83
41.2%
49
41.4%
567
Agree 38.9%
79
46.1%
339
48.9%
44
51.6%
115
51.3%
61
46.6%
638
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
24
8.6%
63
11.1%
10
9.0%
20
5.0%
6
9.0%
123
Disagree 1.5%
3
1.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
Strongly disagree 1.0%
2
0.8%
6
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.8%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.7%
239
45.5%
328
41.3%
567
Agree 49.2%
320
44.1%
318
46.5%
638
Neither agree nor disagree 10.4%
68
7.6%
55
9.0%
123
Disagree 1.5%
10
0.7%
5
1.1%
15
Strongly disagree 0.9%
6
0.4%
3
0.7%
9
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.0%
7
0.9%
12
No answer 0.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share