General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CARESELF

Those in need have to learn to take care of themselves and not depend on others
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 175 12.8% 12.8% -1.34
Agree 552 40.2% 53% -.54
Neither agree nor disagree 319 23.3% 76.2% .25
Disagree 254 18.5% 94.8% 1.05
Strongly disagree 52 3.8% 98.5% 1.85
Don't know 13 .9% 99.5% 4.25
No answer 7 .5% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
128
17.9%
35
12.7%
163
Agree 40.7%
444
36.4%
71
40.0%
515
Neither agree nor disagree 24.2%
264
19.0%
37
23.4%
301
Disagree 18.3%
200
21.0%
41
18.7%
241
Strongly disagree 3.8%
42
3.6%
7
3.8%
49
Don't know 0.9%
10
0.5%
1
0.9%
11
No answer 0.3%
3
1.5%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
74
14.3%
18
11.2%
24
19.2%
10
13.0%
49
12.8%
175
Agree 42.7%
258
33.3%
42
36.9%
79
38.5%
20
40.7%
153
40.2%
552
Neither agree nor disagree 21.2%
128
23.0%
29
21.5%
46
17.3%
9
28.5%
107
23.3%
319
Disagree 19.9%
120
21.4%
27
21.0%
45
21.2%
11
13.6%
51
18.5%
254
Strongly disagree 2.8%
17
5.6%
7
7.5%
16
3.8%
2
2.7%
10
3.8%
52
Don't know 0.8%
5
2.4%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.9%
13
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
42
13.5%
51
10.8%
48
13.2%
34
12.8%
175
Agree 43.3%
126
40.9%
155
39.9%
177
36.4%
94
40.2%
552
Neither agree nor disagree 22.7%
66
26.4%
100
21.4%
95
22.5%
58
23.3%
319
Disagree 15.1%
44
16.1%
61
21.6%
96
20.5%
53
18.5%
254
Strongly disagree 2.7%
8
2.4%
9
4.7%
21
5.4%
14
3.8%
52
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
3
1.1%
5
0.8%
2
0.9%
13
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.2%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
26
16.9%
30
12.9%
12
10.3%
85
12.5%
153
Agree 29.0%
38
36.2%
64
39.8%
37
43.7%
359
40.7%
498
Neither agree nor disagree 25.2%
33
23.7%
42
17.2%
16
23.8%
196
23.5%
287
Disagree 19.1%
25
16.4%
29
24.7%
23
18.5%
152
18.7%
229
Strongly disagree 6.1%
8
6.2%
11
4.3%
4
3.2%
26
4.0%
49
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
42
11.7%
61
13.9%
64
19.4%
7
12.7%
174
Agree 37.8%
132
37.7%
197
45.0%
207
41.7%
15
40.3%
551
Neither agree nor disagree 22.9%
80
26.6%
139
20.4%
94
13.9%
5
23.3%
318
Disagree 22.3%
78
18.8%
98
15.9%
73
8.3%
3
18.4%
252
Strongly disagree 3.7%
13
4.2%
22
3.7%
17
0.0%
0
3.8%
52
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
11.1%
4
1.0%
13
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
5.6%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
86
11.4%
39
8.0%
2
14.1%
27
19.6%
21
0.0%
0
12.8%
175
Agree 39.1%
273
37.0%
127
32.0%
8
51.3%
98
38.3%
41
0.0%
0
40.1%
547
Neither agree nor disagree 23.1%
161
26.8%
92
28.0%
7
17.8%
34
22.4%
24
0.0%
0
23.3%
318
Disagree 20.3%
142
19.8%
68
24.0%
6
12.0%
23
14.0%
15
0.0%
0
18.6%
254
Strongly disagree 4.2%
29
3.5%
12
8.0%
2
3.1%
6
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
52
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.9%
1
100.0%
1
1.0%
13
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
44
11.7%
86
13.3%
12
10.3%
23
8.4%
10
12.8%
175
Agree 35.5%
72
41.6%
306
43.3%
39
39.5%
88
39.5%
47
40.3%
552
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
39
23.9%
176
21.1%
19
25.1%
56
24.4%
29
23.3%
319
Disagree 19.7%
40
17.1%
126
18.9%
17
18.8%
42
24.4%
29
18.5%
254
Strongly disagree 2.5%
5
4.5%
33
2.2%
2
4.5%
10
1.7%
2
3.8%
52
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.7%
5
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.9%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
101
10.3%
74
12.8%
175
Agree 46.2%
301
34.8%
251
40.2%
552
Neither agree nor disagree 20.1%
131
26.1%
188
23.3%
319
Disagree 14.7%
96
21.9%
158
18.5%
254
Strongly disagree 2.3%
15
5.1%
37
3.8%
52
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.1%
8
0.9%
13
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share