General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PEOPTRBL

Personally assisting people in trouble is very important to me
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 328 23.9% 23.9% -1.06
Agree 672 49% 72.9% -.15
Neither agree nor disagree 275 20% 92.9% .75
Disagree 67 4.9% 97.8% 1.66
Strongly disagree 12 .9% 98.7% 2.57
Don't know 12 .9% 99.6% 5.29
No answer 6 .4% 100% 6.2

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.7%
259
26.7%
52
24.2%
311
Agree 50.0%
545
43.1%
84
48.9%
629
Neither agree nor disagree 19.8%
216
20.5%
40
19.9%
256
Disagree 4.9%
54
5.1%
10
5.0%
64
Strongly disagree 0.7%
8
2.1%
4
0.9%
12
Don't know 0.6%
7
1.0%
2
0.7%
9
No answer 0.2%
2
1.5%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
148
26.2%
33
27.1%
58
28.8%
15
19.7%
74
23.9%
328
Agree 50.7%
306
47.6%
60
45.3%
97
48.1%
25
48.9%
184
49.0%
672
Neither agree nor disagree 17.9%
108
23.0%
29
21.0%
45
17.3%
9
22.3%
84
20.0%
275
Disagree 5.5%
33
0.8%
1
4.7%
10
1.9%
1
5.9%
22
4.9%
67
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
1.6%
2
0.5%
1
3.8%
2
1.3%
5
0.9%
12
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.9%
12
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
60
22.2%
84
27.5%
122
24.0%
62
23.9%
328
Agree 50.9%
148
50.9%
193
46.4%
206
48.4%
125
49.0%
672
Neither agree nor disagree 20.6%
60
18.7%
71
20.0%
89
21.3%
55
20.0%
275
Disagree 4.8%
14
6.3%
24
4.3%
19
3.9%
10
4.9%
67
Strongly disagree 1.4%
4
1.1%
4
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
12
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
0.9%
12
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.5%
40
28.2%
50
23.7%
22
23.4%
192
24.9%
304
Agree 38.2%
50
50.8%
90
44.1%
41
50.6%
416
48.8%
597
Neither agree nor disagree 22.1%
29
15.8%
28
22.6%
21
20.3%
167
20.0%
245
Disagree 6.1%
8
3.4%
6
7.5%
7
5.0%
41
5.1%
62
Strongly disagree 2.3%
3
1.7%
3
2.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.9%
11
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.5%
110
19.9%
104
23.0%
106
16.7%
6
23.8%
326
Agree 45.8%
160
48.9%
255
52.0%
239
44.4%
16
49.0%
670
Neither agree nor disagree 18.1%
63
23.4%
122
18.3%
84
13.9%
5
20.0%
274
Disagree 3.7%
13
5.2%
27
5.0%
23
11.1%
4
4.9%
67
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
1.3%
7
0.7%
3
2.8%
1
0.9%
12
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
5
0.9%
4
5.6%
2
0.9%
12
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
5.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.6%
179
27.7%
95
8.0%
2
15.7%
30
20.6%
22
0.0%
0
24.0%
328
Agree 48.7%
340
45.8%
157
60.0%
15
53.4%
102
49.5%
53
0.0%
0
48.9%
667
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
133
20.7%
71
24.0%
6
23.0%
44
19.6%
21
0.0%
0
20.1%
275
Disagree 5.0%
35
3.8%
13
8.0%
2
5.8%
11
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
66
Strongly disagree 0.7%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
100.0%
1
0.9%
12
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.5%
62
23.3%
171
26.7%
24
20.6%
46
21.0%
25
23.9%
328
Agree 38.4%
78
50.7%
373
51.1%
46
49.8%
111
53.8%
64
49.1%
672
Neither agree nor disagree 21.7%
44
19.5%
143
17.8%
16
22.9%
51
17.6%
21
20.1%
275
Disagree 6.4%
13
4.8%
35
3.3%
3
4.5%
10
5.0%
6
4.9%
67
Strongly disagree 2.0%
4
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
12
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.9%
2
1.7%
2
0.8%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
136
26.6%
192
23.9%
328
Agree 47.9%
312
49.9%
360
49.0%
672
Neither agree nor disagree 22.9%
149
17.5%
126
20.0%
275
Disagree 6.1%
40
3.7%
27
4.9%
67
Strongly disagree 0.9%
6
0.8%
6
0.9%
12
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.8%
6
0.9%
12
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share