General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SELFFRST

These days people need to look after themselves and not overly worry about others
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 86 6.3% 6.3% -1.79
Agree 358 26.1% 32.4% -.98
Neither agree nor disagree 289 21.1% 53.4% -.17
Disagree 508 37% 90.5% .63
Strongly disagree 114 8.3% 98.8% 1.44
Don't know 11 .8% 99.6% 3.87
No answer 6 .4% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
60
9.7%
19
6.1%
79
Agree 24.7%
269
31.8%
62
25.7%
331
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
239
16.9%
33
21.2%
272
Disagree 38.7%
422
30.3%
59
37.4%
481
Strongly disagree 8.3%
91
9.2%
18
8.5%
109
Don't know 0.7%
8
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 0.2%
2
1.5%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
38
4.8%
6
6.5%
14
13.5%
7
5.6%
21
6.3%
86
Agree 24.0%
145
31.0%
39
23.4%
50
32.7%
17
28.5%
107
26.1%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
115
12.7%
16
20.1%
43
13.5%
7
28.7%
108
21.1%
289
Disagree 42.2%
255
39.7%
50
36.4%
78
32.7%
17
28.7%
108
37.0%
508
Strongly disagree 7.1%
43
10.3%
13
12.1%
26
7.7%
4
7.4%
28
8.3%
114
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
11
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
21
7.7%
29
5.2%
23
5.0%
13
6.3%
86
Agree 29.9%
87
25.1%
95
21.6%
96
31.0%
80
26.1%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 27.5%
80
22.2%
84
19.8%
88
14.3%
37
21.1%
289
Disagree 26.5%
77
39.3%
149
40.3%
179
39.9%
103
37.0%
508
Strongly disagree 7.6%
22
5.3%
20
11.5%
51
8.1%
21
8.3%
114
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
1.1%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
11
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
9
7.3%
13
6.5%
6
5.6%
46
6.1%
74
Agree 34.4%
45
32.2%
57
28.0%
26
23.2%
191
26.1%
319
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
19
24.3%
43
22.6%
21
22.1%
182
21.7%
265
Disagree 35.9%
47
28.2%
50
34.4%
32
40.3%
331
37.6%
460
Strongly disagree 8.4%
11
7.9%
14
8.6%
8
8.4%
69
8.3%
102
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
22
4.8%
25
7.2%
33
16.7%
6
6.3%
86
Agree 20.9%
73
29.7%
155
25.7%
118
33.3%
12
26.2%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 20.1%
70
22.2%
116
21.3%
98
5.6%
2
20.9%
286
Disagree 40.1%
140
35.1%
183
37.8%
174
27.8%
10
37.1%
507
Strongly disagree 11.7%
41
7.1%
37
7.2%
33
5.6%
2
8.3%
113
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
5.6%
2
0.8%
11
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
5.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
43
6.4%
22
0.0%
0
8.4%
16
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
86
Agree 24.4%
170
28.9%
99
12.0%
3
25.7%
49
34.6%
37
0.0%
0
26.2%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 20.2%
141
22.4%
77
16.0%
4
22.5%
43
20.6%
22
0.0%
0
21.0%
287
Disagree 39.5%
276
33.8%
116
60.0%
15
34.0%
65
29.9%
32
0.0%
0
36.9%
504
Strongly disagree 9.0%
63
7.0%
24
12.0%
3
7.9%
15
8.4%
9
0.0%
0
8.4%
114
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.8%
11
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
29
6.0%
44
4.4%
4
4.0%
9
0.0%
0
6.3%
86
Agree 34.5%
70
28.7%
211
20.0%
18
19.3%
43
13.4%
16
26.1%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
24
22.7%
167
25.6%
23
23.8%
53
18.5%
22
21.1%
289
Disagree 31.0%
63
33.5%
246
40.0%
36
41.7%
93
58.8%
70
37.1%
508
Strongly disagree 6.9%
14
8.3%
61
8.9%
8
9.9%
22
7.6%
9
8.3%
114
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.4%
3
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.7%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
57
4.0%
29
6.3%
86
Agree 28.4%
185
24.0%
173
26.1%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 22.6%
147
19.7%
142
21.1%
289
Disagree 32.6%
212
41.1%
296
37.0%
508
Strongly disagree 6.8%
44
9.7%
70
8.3%
114
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.0%
7
0.8%
11
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share