General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FININD

Young people should be financially independent from parents
  1) Extremely important
  2) Quite important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 637 45.7% 45.7% -.75
Quite important 465 33.4% 79.1% .11
Somewhat important 228 16.4% 95.5% .97
Not too important 28 2% 97.5% 1.82
Not at all important 14 1% 98.5% 2.68
Don't know 16 1.1% 99.6% 5.24
No answer 5 .4% 100% 6.1

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Extremely important 43.3%
469
55.6%
115
45.2%
584
Quite important 35.1%
380
26.1%
54
33.6%
434
Somewhat important 17.3%
187
15.0%
31
16.9%
218
Not too important 2.1%
23
1.9%
4
2.1%
27
Not at all important 0.9%
10
0.5%
1
0.9%
11
Don't know 1.0%
11
0.5%
1
0.9%
12
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Extremely important 44.7%
297
45.5%
55
42.9%
99
56.8%
25
48.5%
161
45.7%
637
Quite important 34.1%
227
28.9%
35
33.8%
78
22.7%
10
34.6%
115
33.4%
465
Somewhat important 17.1%
114
18.2%
22
21.6%
50
15.9%
7
10.5%
35
16.4%
228
Not too important 2.0%
13
2.5%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
2.0%
28
Not at all important 0.9%
6
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
1.0%
14
Don't know 0.9%
6
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
1.1%
16
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 50.0%
150
50.2%
210
44.2%
191
35.4%
86
45.7%
637
Quite important 31.7%
95
31.1%
130
35.2%
152
36.2%
88
33.4%
465
Somewhat important 13.0%
39
15.1%
63
17.8%
77
20.2%
49
16.4%
228
Not too important 2.3%
7
1.9%
8
1.4%
6
2.9%
7
2.0%
28
Not at all important 1.0%
3
1.0%
4
0.7%
3
1.6%
4
1.0%
14
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
2.9%
7
1.1%
16
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Extremely important 49.3%
72
52.0%
90
43.3%
39
44.2%
368
45.9%
569
Quite important 27.4%
40
31.8%
55
41.1%
37
34.3%
285
33.6%
417
Somewhat important 16.4%
24
11.0%
19
12.2%
11
18.3%
152
16.6%
206
Not too important 3.4%
5
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
17
2.1%
26
Not at all important 1.4%
2
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.8%
7
1.0%
12
Don't know 2.1%
3
1.7%
3
2.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.8%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Extremely important 47.1%
359
43.9%
145
43.5%
10
46.3%
87
40.5%
32
33.3%
1
45.8%
634
Quite important 31.9%
243
35.8%
118
30.4%
7
35.1%
66
36.7%
29
33.3%
1
33.5%
464
Somewhat important 17.1%
130
16.4%
54
21.7%
5
15.4%
29
12.7%
10
0.0%
0
16.5%
228
Not too important 1.8%
14
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
28
Not at all important 1.0%
8
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.6%
2
4.3%
1
0.5%
1
5.1%
4
33.3%
1
1.2%
16
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Extremely important 49.2%
97
48.0%
360
47.3%
53
37.3%
82
40.5%
45
45.8%
637
Quite important 26.9%
53
33.6%
252
37.5%
42
36.8%
81
31.5%
35
33.3%
463
Somewhat important 15.7%
31
14.9%
112
12.5%
14
20.9%
46
22.5%
25
16.4%
228
Not too important 1.5%
3
1.6%
12
1.8%
2
2.7%
6
4.5%
5
2.0%
28
Not at all important 1.5%
3
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.9%
1
1.0%
14
Don't know 3.6%
7
0.9%
7
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 43.7%
252
47.2%
385
45.7%
637
Quite important 33.8%
195
33.1%
270
33.4%
465
Somewhat important 17.5%
101
15.6%
127
16.4%
228
Not too important 2.6%
15
1.6%
13
2.0%
28
Not at all important 1.6%
9
0.6%
5
1.0%
14
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.7%
14
1.1%
16
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share