General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNHH

How important is it for young people to be: -- not living with parents
  1) Extremely important
  2) Quite important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 396 28.4% 28.4% -1.05
Quite important 387 27.8% 56.2% -.33
Somewhat important 347 24.9% 81.1% .38
Not too important 180 12.9% 94% 1.1
Not at all important 55 3.9% 98% 1.81
Don't know 23 1.7% 99.6% 3.95
No answer 5 .4% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Extremely important 27.8%
301
31.4%
65
28.4%
366
Quite important 28.6%
310
24.2%
50
27.9%
360
Somewhat important 25.5%
276
24.2%
50
25.3%
326
Not too important 12.5%
135
14.5%
30
12.8%
165
Not at all important 3.9%
42
3.9%
8
3.9%
50
Don't know 1.5%
16
1.4%
3
1.5%
19
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Extremely important 29.5%
196
27.3%
33
26.8%
62
15.9%
7
29.5%
98
28.4%
396
Quite important 27.5%
183
27.3%
33
26.4%
61
31.8%
14
28.9%
96
27.8%
387
Somewhat important 23.9%
159
23.1%
28
32.0%
74
27.3%
12
22.3%
74
24.9%
347
Not too important 13.5%
90
13.2%
16
11.3%
26
13.6%
6
12.7%
42
12.9%
180
Not at all important 3.6%
24
5.8%
7
2.6%
6
6.8%
3
4.5%
15
3.9%
55
Don't know 1.7%
11
3.3%
4
0.4%
1
4.5%
2
1.5%
5
1.7%
23
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 30.7%
92
29.2%
122
28.5%
123
24.3%
59
28.4%
396
Quite important 28.7%
86
27.5%
115
28.2%
122
26.3%
64
27.8%
387
Somewhat important 20.0%
60
26.1%
109
25.9%
112
27.2%
66
24.9%
347
Not too important 12.3%
37
12.7%
53
12.7%
55
14.4%
35
12.9%
180
Not at all important 6.0%
18
3.6%
15
3.2%
14
3.3%
8
3.9%
55
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.7%
3
1.4%
6
3.7%
9
1.7%
23
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Extremely important 30.1%
44
30.6%
53
32.2%
29
27.9%
232
28.8%
358
Quite important 30.1%
44
27.2%
47
28.9%
26
27.4%
228
27.8%
345
Somewhat important 24.7%
36
23.7%
41
20.0%
18
25.8%
215
25.0%
310
Not too important 10.3%
15
11.0%
19
14.4%
13
13.7%
114
13.0%
161
Not at all important 3.4%
5
5.8%
10
2.2%
2
4.1%
34
4.1%
51
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.7%
3
2.2%
2
1.0%
8
1.2%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Extremely important 28.5%
217
25.8%
85
39.1%
9
35.1%
66
22.8%
18
0.0%
0
28.5%
395
Quite important 28.5%
217
28.5%
94
21.7%
5
26.1%
49
26.6%
21
0.0%
0
27.9%
386
Somewhat important 24.5%
187
23.3%
77
21.7%
5
28.2%
53
27.8%
22
66.7%
2
25.0%
346
Not too important 13.1%
100
16.7%
55
13.0%
3
5.9%
11
12.7%
10
0.0%
0
12.9%
179
Not at all important 3.7%
28
4.5%
15
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
55
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.2%
4
4.3%
1
1.1%
2
3.8%
3
33.3%
1
1.7%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Extremely important 26.4%
52
26.4%
198
33.9%
38
32.7%
72
32.4%
36
28.5%
396
Quite important 24.9%
49
27.1%
203
24.1%
27
31.4%
69
35.1%
39
27.8%
387
Somewhat important 27.4%
54
25.1%
188
25.9%
29
22.3%
49
22.5%
25
24.8%
345
Not too important 11.7%
23
15.6%
117
12.5%
14
8.2%
18
7.2%
8
12.9%
180
Not at all important 4.1%
8
4.5%
34
1.8%
2
3.6%
8
2.7%
3
4.0%
55
Don't know 4.1%
8
1.3%
10
1.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
22
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 31.5%
182
26.2%
214
28.4%
396
Quite important 28.6%
165
27.2%
222
27.8%
387
Somewhat important 23.4%
135
26.0%
212
24.9%
347
Not too important 11.3%
65
14.1%
115
12.9%
180
Not at all important 3.5%
20
4.3%
35
3.9%
55
Don't know 1.2%
7
2.0%
16
1.7%
23
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share