General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EDDONE

People differ in their ideas about what it takes for a young person to become an adult these days. How important is it for them to: -- Complete their formal schooling
  1) Extremely important
  2) Quite important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 999 71.7% 71.7% -.46
Quite important 246 17.7% 89.4% .48
Somewhat important 89 6.4% 95.8% 1.41
Not too important 30 2.2% 97.9% 2.34
Not at all important 13 .9% 98.9% 3.27
Don't know 11 .8% 99.6% 6.07
No answer 5 .4% 100% 7

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Extremely important 70.3%
762
79.7%
165
71.8%
927
Quite important 18.8%
204
12.6%
26
17.8%
230
Somewhat important 6.8%
74
4.3%
9
6.4%
83
Not too important 2.0%
22
1.9%
4
2.0%
26
Not at all important 1.0%
11
0.5%
1
0.9%
12
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Extremely important 73.5%
489
76.0%
92
68.4%
158
77.3%
34
68.1%
226
71.7%
999
Quite important 17.4%
116
17.4%
21
19.9%
46
13.6%
6
17.2%
57
17.7%
246
Somewhat important 5.1%
34
2.5%
3
9.5%
22
4.5%
2
8.4%
28
6.4%
89
Not too important 2.0%
13
2.5%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
2.2%
30
Not at all important 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.9%
13
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.8%
11
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 67.3%
202
73.2%
306
72.5%
313
73.3%
178
71.7%
999
Quite important 16.3%
49
18.2%
76
17.4%
75
18.9%
46
17.7%
246
Somewhat important 9.3%
28
6.7%
28
6.3%
27
2.5%
6
6.4%
89
Not too important 3.7%
11
0.7%
3
2.5%
11
2.1%
5
2.2%
30
Not at all important 2.0%
6
0.7%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
2.5%
6
0.8%
11
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Extremely important 75.3%
110
74.6%
129
72.2%
65
70.9%
590
72.0%
894
Quite important 15.1%
22
16.2%
28
15.6%
14
18.0%
150
17.2%
214
Somewhat important 5.5%
8
4.0%
7
8.9%
8
7.2%
60
6.7%
83
Not too important 1.4%
2
3.5%
6
3.3%
3
2.2%
18
2.3%
29
Not at all important 1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.0%
12
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Extremely important 71.4%
544
74.2%
245
78.3%
18
70.7%
133
68.4%
54
66.7%
2
71.9%
996
Quite important 18.0%
137
17.3%
57
13.0%
3
16.0%
30
22.8%
18
0.0%
0
17.7%
245
Somewhat important 6.7%
51
4.8%
16
4.3%
1
9.6%
18
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.4%
89
Not too important 2.4%
18
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
30
Not at all important 0.7%
5
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
33.3%
1
0.8%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Extremely important 66.0%
130
74.8%
561
71.4%
80
66.4%
146
72.1%
80
71.7%
997
Quite important 17.3%
34
16.3%
122
23.2%
26
19.1%
42
19.8%
22
17.7%
246
Somewhat important 8.6%
17
5.3%
40
5.4%
6
9.1%
20
5.4%
6
6.4%
89
Not too important 2.0%
4
2.4%
18
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
30
Not at all important 1.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.7%
3
0.9%
13
Don't know 3.0%
6
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 69.8%
403
73.0%
596
71.7%
999
Quite important 18.9%
109
16.8%
137
17.7%
246
Somewhat important 7.6%
44
5.5%
45
6.4%
89
Not too important 1.4%
8
2.7%
22
2.2%
30
Not at all important 1.0%
6
0.9%
7
0.9%
13
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.9%
7
0.8%
11
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share