General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FTWORK

People differ in their ideas about what it takes for a young person to become an adult these days. How important is it for them to be: -- Employed full-time
  1) Extremely important
  2) Quite important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 831 59.7% 59.7% -.6
Quite important 325 23.3% 83% .26
Somewhat important 156 11.2% 94.2% 1.12
Not too important 51 3.7% 97.8% 1.98
Not at all important 12 .9% 98.7% 2.84
Don't know 13 .9% 99.6% 5.42
No answer 5 .4% 100% 6.28

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Extremely important 58.9%
639
67.1%
139
60.3%
778
Quite important 24.4%
264
18.4%
38
23.4%
302
Somewhat important 11.1%
120
9.7%
20
10.8%
140
Not too important 3.7%
40
3.4%
7
3.6%
47
Not at all important 0.9%
10
0.5%
1
0.9%
11
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Extremely important 62.9%
418
66.1%
80
58.0%
134
65.9%
29
51.2%
170
59.7%
831
Quite important 22.0%
146
22.3%
27
21.6%
50
22.7%
10
27.7%
92
23.3%
325
Somewhat important 10.5%
70
6.6%
8
15.6%
36
4.5%
2
12.0%
40
11.2%
156
Not too important 2.7%
18
2.5%
3
3.9%
9
4.5%
2
5.7%
19
3.7%
51
Not at all important 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.9%
12
Don't know 0.9%
6
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.9%
13
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 53.0%
159
58.1%
243
64.8%
280
61.3%
149
59.7%
831
Quite important 22.7%
68
25.6%
107
21.8%
94
23.0%
56
23.3%
325
Somewhat important 16.7%
50
11.2%
47
8.8%
38
8.6%
21
11.2%
156
Not too important 5.0%
15
3.3%
14
3.2%
14
3.3%
8
3.7%
51
Not at all important 1.3%
4
1.0%
4
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
12
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
2.5%
6
0.9%
13
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Extremely important 50.7%
74
60.1%
104
57.8%
52
61.9%
515
60.0%
745
Quite important 26.7%
39
18.5%
32
26.7%
24
23.4%
195
23.4%
290
Somewhat important 17.1%
25
15.0%
26
11.1%
10
9.4%
78
11.2%
139
Not too important 3.4%
5
3.5%
6
3.3%
3
4.2%
35
3.9%
49
Not at all important 0.7%
1
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.8%
10
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Extremely important 62.6%
477
60.0%
198
52.2%
12
51.6%
97
55.7%
44
33.3%
1
59.9%
829
Quite important 21.9%
167
27.0%
89
21.7%
5
23.9%
45
21.5%
17
33.3%
1
23.4%
324
Somewhat important 11.2%
85
7.9%
26
13.0%
3
16.5%
31
12.7%
10
0.0%
0
11.2%
155
Not too important 3.4%
26
3.3%
11
4.3%
1
5.3%
10
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
51
Not at all important 0.3%
2
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
8.7%
2
0.5%
1
5.1%
4
33.3%
1
0.9%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Extremely important 61.4%
121
62.0%
465
57.1%
64
55.5%
122
52.3%
58
59.7%
830
Quite important 20.8%
41
22.1%
166
22.3%
25
26.8%
59
29.7%
33
23.3%
324
Somewhat important 9.6%
19
11.5%
86
12.5%
14
12.7%
28
8.1%
9
11.2%
156
Not too important 2.5%
5
3.2%
24
7.1%
8
2.7%
6
7.2%
8
3.7%
51
Not at all important 1.0%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.7%
3
0.9%
12
Don't know 3.0%
6
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 62.6%
361
57.6%
470
59.7%
831
Quite important 22.0%
127
24.3%
198
23.3%
325
Somewhat important 11.1%
64
11.3%
92
11.2%
156
Not too important 2.3%
13
4.7%
38
3.7%
51
Not at all important 1.0%
6
0.7%
6
0.9%
12
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.2%
10
0.9%
13
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share