General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUPFAM

People differ in their ideas about what it takes for a young person to become an adult these days. How important is it for them to: -- Be capable of supporting a family financially
  1) Extremely important
  2) Quite important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 824 59.2% 59.2% -.59
Quite important 306 22% 81.1% .17
Somewhat important 152 10.9% 92% .93
Not too important 57 4.1% 96.1% 1.68
Not at all important 27 1.9% 98.1% 2.44
Don't know 21 1.5% 99.6% 4.71
No answer 6 .4% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Extremely important 58.5%
634
64.3%
133
59.4%
767
Quite important 23.0%
249
16.9%
35
22.0%
284
Somewhat important 11.3%
123
9.2%
19
11.0%
142
Not too important 3.9%
42
5.3%
11
4.1%
53
Not at all important 1.6%
17
3.4%
7
1.9%
24
Don't know 1.4%
15
0.5%
1
1.2%
16
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Extremely important 62.7%
417
63.6%
77
56.7%
131
56.8%
25
52.4%
174
59.2%
824
Quite important 20.6%
137
20.7%
25
23.8%
55
20.5%
9
24.1%
80
22.0%
306
Somewhat important 9.5%
63
10.7%
13
12.1%
28
11.4%
5
13.0%
43
10.9%
152
Not too important 3.6%
24
0.8%
1
3.5%
8
6.8%
3
6.3%
21
4.1%
57
Not at all important 1.5%
10
0.8%
1
3.0%
7
2.3%
1
2.4%
8
1.9%
27
Don't know 1.8%
12
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
1.5%
21
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 54.7%
164
55.3%
231
65.0%
281
60.9%
148
59.2%
824
Quite important 19.3%
58
25.1%
105
19.4%
84
24.3%
59
22.0%
306
Somewhat important 13.7%
41
11.5%
48
10.6%
46
7.0%
17
10.9%
152
Not too important 7.3%
22
4.3%
18
2.8%
12
2.1%
5
4.1%
57
Not at all important 3.3%
10
2.4%
10
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
1.9%
27
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.0%
4
0.9%
4
4.1%
10
1.5%
21
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Extremely important 61.0%
89
53.2%
92
64.4%
58
59.1%
492
58.9%
731
Quite important 17.8%
26
27.2%
47
14.4%
13
23.4%
195
22.6%
281
Somewhat important 12.3%
18
10.4%
18
13.3%
12
10.5%
87
10.9%
135
Not too important 2.1%
3
5.8%
10
6.7%
6
4.1%
34
4.3%
53
Not at all important 4.1%
6
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
2.1%
26
Don't know 2.7%
4
2.3%
4
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
1.1%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Extremely important 60.4%
460
63.3%
209
60.9%
14
52.1%
98
48.1%
38
33.3%
1
59.2%
820
Quite important 22.8%
174
21.2%
70
17.4%
4
22.3%
42
19.0%
15
33.3%
1
22.1%
306
Somewhat important 10.0%
76
10.0%
33
8.7%
2
14.9%
28
16.5%
13
0.0%
0
11.0%
152
Not too important 3.7%
28
3.0%
10
4.3%
1
7.4%
14
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
57
Not at all important 1.7%
13
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
27
Don't know 1.3%
10
0.6%
2
8.7%
2
0.5%
1
6.3%
5
33.3%
1
1.5%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Extremely important 57.4%
113
62.9%
472
55.4%
62
50.5%
111
58.6%
65
59.2%
823
Quite important 23.9%
47
20.1%
151
27.7%
31
21.4%
47
26.1%
29
21.9%
305
Somewhat important 10.2%
20
9.9%
74
10.7%
12
16.4%
36
9.0%
10
10.9%
152
Not too important 2.5%
5
3.9%
29
4.5%
5
6.4%
14
3.6%
4
4.1%
57
Not at all important 0.5%
1
1.9%
14
0.9%
1
3.6%
8
2.7%
3
1.9%
27
Don't know 4.1%
8
1.3%
10
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
20
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 56.2%
324
61.3%
500
59.2%
824
Quite important 23.7%
137
20.7%
169
22.0%
306
Somewhat important 12.5%
72
9.8%
80
10.9%
152
Not too important 4.3%
25
3.9%
32
4.1%
57
Not at all important 1.6%
9
2.2%
18
1.9%
27
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.8%
15
1.5%
21
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share