General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAVCHLD

People differ in their ideas about what it takes for a young person to become an adult these days. How important is it for them to: -- Have a child
  1) Extremely important
  2) Quite important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 211 15.1% 15.1% -1.52
Quite important 168 12.1% 27.2% -.89
Somewhat important 321 23% 50.3% -.27
Not too important 344 24.7% 74.9% .35
Not at all important 302 21.7% 96.6% .98
Don't know 38 2.7% 99.4% 2.85
No answer 9 .6% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Extremely important 15.6%
169
12.6%
26
15.1%
195
Quite important 12.1%
131
11.6%
24
12.0%
155
Somewhat important 23.4%
254
23.2%
48
23.4%
302
Not too important 24.9%
270
26.6%
55
25.2%
325
Not at all important 21.0%
228
23.2%
48
21.4%
276
Don't know 2.3%
25
2.4%
5
2.3%
30
No answer 0.6%
7
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Extremely important 15.2%
101
18.2%
22
15.2%
35
20.5%
9
13.3%
44
15.1%
211
Quite important 14.6%
97
9.1%
11
9.1%
21
4.5%
2
11.1%
37
12.1%
168
Somewhat important 25.3%
168
26.4%
32
23.8%
55
18.2%
8
17.5%
58
23.0%
321
Not too important 22.6%
150
27.3%
33
27.7%
64
27.3%
12
25.6%
85
24.7%
344
Not at all important 18.9%
126
13.2%
16
22.1%
51
22.7%
10
29.8%
99
21.7%
302
Don't know 2.6%
17
5.8%
7
1.7%
4
6.8%
3
2.1%
7
2.7%
38
No answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 14.7%
44
14.6%
61
14.4%
62
18.1%
44
15.1%
211
Quite important 12.3%
37
12.2%
51
11.1%
48
13.2%
32
12.1%
168
Somewhat important 18.0%
54
23.2%
97
25.0%
108
25.5%
62
23.0%
321
Not too important 23.0%
69
26.6%
111
24.5%
106
23.9%
58
24.7%
344
Not at all important 29.3%
88
21.1%
88
21.5%
93
13.6%
33
21.7%
302
Don't know 2.0%
6
1.4%
6
3.2%
14
4.9%
12
2.7%
38
No answer 0.7%
2
1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Extremely important 17.8%
26
11.6%
20
15.6%
14
15.0%
125
14.9%
185
Quite important 10.3%
15
11.0%
19
15.6%
14
12.6%
105
12.3%
153
Somewhat important 20.5%
30
21.4%
37
17.8%
16
24.4%
203
23.0%
286
Not too important 30.8%
45
23.1%
40
26.7%
24
24.6%
205
25.3%
314
Not at all important 17.1%
25
30.6%
53
23.3%
21
21.2%
176
22.2%
275
Don't know 3.4%
5
2.3%
4
1.1%
1
1.8%
15
2.0%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Extremely important 14.2%
108
17.9%
59
26.1%
6
14.4%
27
13.9%
11
0.0%
0
15.2%
211
Quite important 11.9%
91
14.5%
48
8.7%
2
9.6%
18
11.4%
9
0.0%
0
12.1%
168
Somewhat important 26.0%
198
24.5%
81
30.4%
7
13.8%
26
11.4%
9
0.0%
0
23.2%
321
Not too important 24.8%
189
22.1%
73
4.3%
1
29.8%
56
27.8%
22
33.3%
1
24.7%
342
Not at all important 21.0%
160
17.6%
58
17.4%
4
29.3%
55
29.1%
23
33.3%
1
21.7%
301
Don't know 2.0%
15
2.7%
9
13.0%
3
3.2%
6
5.1%
4
33.3%
1
2.7%
38
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Extremely important 16.2%
32
15.2%
114
19.6%
22
14.5%
32
9.9%
11
15.2%
211
Quite important 12.7%
25
12.7%
95
7.1%
8
11.8%
26
12.6%
14
12.1%
168
Somewhat important 18.3%
36
24.3%
182
25.0%
28
22.7%
50
22.5%
25
23.1%
321
Not too important 25.4%
50
25.3%
190
20.5%
23
25.0%
55
22.5%
25
24.7%
343
Not at all important 20.3%
40
20.4%
153
25.9%
29
22.7%
50
27.0%
30
21.7%
302
Don't know 5.6%
11
1.9%
14
1.8%
2
2.3%
5
3.6%
4
2.6%
36
No answer 1.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.8%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 12.1%
70
17.3%
141
15.1%
211
Quite important 15.8%
91
9.4%
77
12.1%
168
Somewhat important 21.5%
124
24.1%
197
23.0%
321
Not too important 27.9%
161
22.4%
183
24.7%
344
Not at all important 19.6%
113
23.2%
189
21.7%
302
Don't know 2.3%
13
3.1%
25
2.7%
38
No answer 0.9%
5
0.5%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share