General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GETMAR

People differ in their ideas about what it takes for a young person to become an adult these days. How important is it for them to: -- Get married
  1) Extremely important
  2) Quite important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 256 18.4% 18.4% -1.41
Quite important 191 13.7% 32.1% -.8
Somewhat important 284 20.4% 52.5% -.19
Not too important 330 23.7% 76.2% .43
Not at all important 290 20.8% 97% 1.04
Don't know 34 2.4% 99.4% 2.88
No answer 8 .6% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Extremely important 18.0%
195
19.3%
40
18.2%
235
Quite important 14.0%
152
13.0%
27
13.9%
179
Somewhat important 20.2%
219
23.2%
48
20.7%
267
Not too important 24.7%
268
20.8%
43
24.1%
311
Not at all important 20.6%
223
20.8%
43
20.6%
266
Don't know 1.9%
21
2.4%
5
2.0%
26
No answer 0.6%
6
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Extremely important 19.2%
128
38.0%
46
13.4%
31
15.9%
7
13.3%
44
18.4%
256
Quite important 14.9%
99
9.9%
12
13.4%
31
15.9%
7
12.7%
42
13.7%
191
Somewhat important 22.0%
146
14.9%
18
21.6%
50
13.6%
6
19.3%
64
20.4%
284
Not too important 23.0%
153
15.7%
19
27.3%
63
18.2%
8
26.2%
87
23.7%
330
Not at all important 17.9%
119
16.5%
20
22.5%
52
29.5%
13
25.9%
86
20.8%
290
Don't know 2.3%
15
5.0%
6
1.3%
3
6.8%
3
2.1%
7
2.4%
34
No answer 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 15.3%
46
17.0%
71
15.7%
68
29.2%
71
18.4%
256
Quite important 12.0%
36
13.6%
57
13.2%
57
16.9%
41
13.7%
191
Somewhat important 19.0%
57
21.3%
89
22.7%
98
16.5%
40
20.4%
284
Not too important 25.3%
76
25.8%
108
25.0%
108
15.6%
38
23.7%
330
Not at all important 26.0%
78
19.9%
83
21.3%
92
15.2%
37
20.8%
290
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.4%
6
2.1%
9
5.8%
14
2.4%
34
No answer 0.7%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Extremely important 21.2%
31
17.9%
31
18.9%
17
16.8%
140
17.6%
219
Quite important 13.0%
19
12.1%
21
11.1%
10
15.4%
128
14.3%
178
Somewhat important 17.8%
26
17.9%
31
17.8%
16
20.7%
172
19.7%
245
Not too important 26.0%
38
22.5%
39
25.6%
23
24.4%
203
24.4%
303
Not at all important 18.5%
27
27.2%
47
24.4%
22
21.2%
176
21.9%
272
Don't know 3.4%
5
2.3%
4
2.2%
2
1.2%
10
1.7%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Extremely important 19.2%
146
19.7%
65
17.4%
4
13.8%
26
17.7%
14
33.3%
1
18.5%
256
Quite important 14.8%
113
15.2%
50
13.0%
3
8.5%
16
10.1%
8
0.0%
0
13.7%
190
Somewhat important 20.3%
155
21.8%
72
34.8%
8
17.6%
33
19.0%
15
0.0%
0
20.4%
283
Not too important 23.6%
180
21.5%
71
13.0%
3
30.3%
57
22.8%
18
0.0%
0
23.8%
329
Not at all important 19.9%
152
19.4%
64
13.0%
3
26.6%
50
24.1%
19
33.3%
1
20.9%
289
Don't know 2.0%
15
1.8%
6
8.7%
2
3.2%
6
5.1%
4
33.3%
1
2.5%
34
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Extremely important 20.8%
41
19.9%
149
18.8%
21
13.2%
29
13.5%
15
18.3%
255
Quite important 13.7%
27
12.8%
96
13.4%
15
16.8%
37
14.4%
16
13.7%
191
Somewhat important 15.2%
30
22.0%
165
18.8%
21
19.1%
42
23.4%
26
20.4%
284
Not too important 20.8%
41
23.9%
179
25.9%
29
24.5%
54
23.4%
26
23.7%
329
Not at all important 22.3%
44
19.6%
147
21.4%
24
23.2%
51
21.6%
24
20.9%
290
Don't know 5.6%
11
1.7%
13
1.8%
2
2.3%
5
1.8%
2
2.4%
33
No answer 1.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.8%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 14.7%
85
21.0%
171
18.4%
256
Quite important 17.7%
102
10.9%
89
13.7%
191
Somewhat important 20.5%
118
20.3%
166
20.4%
284
Not too important 26.2%
151
21.9%
179
23.7%
330
Not at all important 18.0%
104
22.8%
186
20.8%
290
Don't know 2.3%
13
2.6%
21
2.4%
34
No answer 0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share