General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BOYCOTT

Over the past 5 years have you done any of the following to express your opinion about an issue or your support for a cause?: -- Boycotting a product
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 308 22.1% 22.1% -1.08
No 1071 76.9% 99% .2
Don't know 8 .6% 99.6% 7.85
No answer 6 .4% 100% 9.13

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
258
14.5%
30
22.3%
288
No 75.5%
818
84.1%
174
76.8%
992
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
151
12.4%
15
22.9%
53
18.2%
8
24.4%
81
22.1%
308
No 76.4%
508
86.0%
104
76.6%
177
79.5%
35
74.4%
247
76.9%
1071
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
58
26.8%
112
24.8%
107
12.8%
31
22.1%
308
No 79.3%
238
72.7%
304
74.8%
323
84.8%
206
76.9%
1071
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
0.6%
8
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
23
18.5%
32
22.2%
20
25.4%
211
23.0%
286
No 83.6%
122
80.3%
139
77.8%
70
74.2%
617
76.4%
948
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
138
23.9%
79
30.4%
7
33.5%
63
22.8%
18
0.0%
0
22.0%
305
No 81.4%
620
75.5%
249
65.2%
15
66.0%
124
75.9%
60
66.7%
2
77.3%
1070
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
16
18.4%
138
25.0%
28
40.5%
89
33.3%
37
22.2%
308
No 88.3%
174
81.2%
609
74.1%
83
58.6%
129
66.7%
74
76.9%
1069
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
142
20.3%
166
22.1%
308
No 74.4%
429
78.7%
642
76.9%
1071
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
6
0.6%
8
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share