General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SIGNPET

Over the past 5 years have you done any of the following to express your opinion about an issue or your support for a cause?: -- Sign a petition or an e-mail letter
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 592 42.5% 42.5% -.76
No 787 56.5% 99% .43
Don't know 8 .6% 99.6% 7.53
No answer 6 .4% 100% 8.71

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
507
27.5%
57
43.7%
564
No 52.5%
569
71.0%
147
55.5%
716
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
292
28.1%
34
48.5%
112
29.5%
13
42.5%
141
42.5%
592
No 55.2%
367
70.2%
85
51.1%
118
68.2%
30
56.3%
187
56.5%
787
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
110
43.5%
182
49.8%
215
35.0%
85
42.5%
592
No 62.0%
186
56.0%
234
49.8%
215
62.6%
152
56.5%
787
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
0.6%
8
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
50
28.9%
50
43.3%
39
48.1%
400
43.4%
539
No 65.1%
95
69.9%
121
56.7%
51
51.4%
428
56.0%
695
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
301
47.0%
155
60.9%
14
45.2%
85
44.3%
35
33.3%
1
42.7%
591
No 60.0%
457
52.4%
173
34.8%
8
54.3%
102
54.4%
43
33.3%
1
56.6%
784
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
29
39.9%
299
40.2%
45
64.5%
142
68.5%
76
42.5%
591
No 81.7%
161
59.7%
448
58.9%
66
34.5%
76
31.5%
35
56.5%
786
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
229
44.5%
363
42.5%
592
No 59.3%
342
54.5%
445
56.5%
787
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
6
0.6%
8
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share