General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROTEST

Over the past 5 years have you done any of the following to express your opinion about an issue or your support for a cause?: -- Join a protest rally or march
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 84 6% 6% -1.42
No 1294 92.9% 98.9% -.01
Don't know 9 .6% 99.6% 8.44
No answer 6 .4% 100% 9.85

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
70
4.8%
10
6.2%
80
No 92.7%
1005
93.7%
194
92.9%
1199
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
31
3.3%
4
7.4%
17
9.1%
4
8.4%
28
6.0%
84
No 94.4%
628
95.0%
115
92.2%
213
88.6%
39
90.1%
299
92.9%
1294
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
9
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
20
6.9%
29
6.3%
27
3.3%
8
6.0%
84
No 92.0%
276
92.3%
386
93.3%
403
94.2%
229
92.9%
1294
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
0.6%
9
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
10
2.9%
5
8.9%
8
6.7%
56
6.4%
79
No 92.5%
135
96.0%
166
91.1%
82
92.7%
771
93.0%
1154
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
34
5.5%
18
21.7%
5
11.2%
21
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.0%
83
No 95.0%
724
93.9%
310
73.9%
17
87.8%
165
92.4%
73
66.7%
2
93.2%
1291
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
4.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.6%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
6
4.9%
37
2.7%
3
9.5%
21
15.3%
17
6.0%
84
No 93.4%
184
94.7%
710
96.4%
108
89.1%
196
84.7%
94
92.9%
1292
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
42
5.1%
42
6.0%
84
No 91.5%
528
93.9%
766
92.9%
1294
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.7%
6
0.6%
9
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share